| Project/Area Number |
19H01481
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Jinji Naoto 京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60345452)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 鮎夢 青山学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20583967)
伊藤 匡 学習院大学, 国際社会科学部, 教授 (40550413)
鎌田 伊佐生 新潟県立大学, 国際経済学部, 教授 (40749503)
稲田 光朗 宮崎公立大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90750456)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 直接投資 / 国際協定 / 労働市場 / 商社 / 直接投資誘致政策 / 政策的不確実性 / 対内直接投資誘致政策 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,直接投資(FDI)に影響を与える諸要因と関連する政策の効果について,投資国と投資受入国の双方の視点から主に実証的に研究する.具体的には,(1)対内FDIを新規投資と既存事業拡大に分け,対内FDI誘致政策を参入規制緩和と誘致産業目標設定に分けて,その異質な効果を分析する.(2)対内FDIと投資受入国の国内労働市場との関係について,双方向の関係を想定した上で因果関係を検証する.(3)対外FDIにおいて商社が果たす役割について明らかにする.(4)国際協定と政策的不確実性との関係に着目して,国際協定の締結がFDIに与える効果を分析する.以上により,FDIに関する研究に貢献することを目指す.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we analyze various factors that influence inward and outward foreign direct investment (FDI) and the effects of related policies on FDI. First, with regard to policies to attract inward FDI, we compare the effects of targeted promotion and selective liberalization on inward FDI in China. Second, we analyze the relationship between inward FDI and the host country's domestic labor conditions by testing whether the labor market flexibility in a host economy contributes to an increase in inward FDI. Third, taking into account the possibility of partially-owned foreign affiliates, we examine the relationship between productivity and ownership shares/structures. We show that lower productivity firms tend to opt for joint-ventures with wholesalers and/or local/3rd country partners. Finally, we propose a method to measure the policy uncertainty that affects FDI at the industry level and show that international investment agreements are effective in reducing policy uncertainty.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
FDIの諸要因と政策の効果について,既存研究では十分に解明されてこなかった課題を分析し,学術的にも意義があり,政策立案にも資する成果が得られた.異なる対内FDI誘致政策について,誘致の効果の違いを明らかにし,どのような誘致政策がより効果的であるかを示した.既存研究では完全子会社のみを想定してFDIの分析が行われてきたのに対して,現実には商社等との共同出資で海外進出する企業が多く,共同出資によって生産性の低い企業でも海外進出できることを明らかにしたことは政策的にも意義がある.さらに,FDIを行う企業が直面する政策的不確実性が異なる点を考慮し,国際投資協定の有効性を示したのは新たな発見である.