Economic theory and experiments on risk behavior under asymmetric uncertainty and ambiguity with a sizable impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kotani Koji  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 教授 (80422583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西條 辰義  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 特任教授 (20205628)
田中 健太  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30633474)
柿中 真  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(国), 教授 (40421234)
上條 良夫  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (40453972)
青木 隆太  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 特任准教授 (50751103)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不確実性 / 不明確生 / 絶大希少事象 / 非対称 / 経済実験 / 経済分析 / 不明確性 / 公共財供給 / 公共悪供給 / 政策 / リスク経済分析 / 協力行動 / リスク行動 / 歪み / 実験 / リスク / 理論分析 / 歪み・非対称性 / 不確実性・不明確性 / 経済実験・理論
Outline of Research at the Start
1. 歪み・非対称不確実性・不明確性下での経済分析のレビュー、及び、理論構築
2. 実験の為のラボ・フィールド選定・準備(担当:小谷、柿中、田中)
3. ベースライン(最も基礎となる単純化された)実験デザインと実施(担当:小谷、田中)
4. ラボ・フィールドベンチマーク実験の異なる設定への応用(担当:小谷、柿中、田中)、そして、fMRI実験:歪みと非対称不確実性・不明確性に対する人々の脳反応(担当:小谷、青木)
5. データ解析の比較検討、経済理論へのフィードバック(担当:小谷、柿中、西條、上條)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In not only Japan but also several parts of the world, we conducted field and laboratory experiments to examine how uncertain and ambiguous situations induce people to behave differently in responses to some events and the consequences. We identify that whether or not some event is uncertan or ambiguous along with skewness and small possibility creates huge discrepances in human behaviors and responses through the aforementioned experimental researches. In particular, we observe that behavioral responses to some event, such as climate change or some related disasters, can be opposite between uncertain and ambiguous situations, and we document these experimental results as academc papers during the project periods. Due to the fact that Covid-19 had been spread, we could not implement all the initial plans including conference participations. However, we could successfully implement the main plans and generate several academic papers that gets published in reputed academic journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の経済状況はVUCA(Volatility, Uncertainty, Complexity, Ambiguity)時代と言われ、変化を予測し難い世の中になっていると言われている。こうした状況下で本研究課題の研究成果は、人々がある事象に関連する変化を不確実、若しくは、不明確と認知するか否か、そして、それら認知に応じてどの様に反応と行動が変わるのか明らかにしたと云う点において学術的、且つ、社会的意義を有する。研究成果は気候変動対策や感染症対策等における行動変容への示唆や提言として重要な価値を持つものとなっている。その証左として研究成果は複数論文として学術雑誌掲載されている。