The Impact of IT and Globalization on Firm Dynamics: A Comparative Analysis of Japanese, Chinese, and Korean Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
INUI TOMOHIKO  学習院大学, 国際社会科学部, 教授 (10328669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 児玉 直美  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10573470)
小橋 文子  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 准教授 (30528922)
金 榮愨  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50583811)
権 赫旭  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80361856)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords企業ダイナミクス / 国際調達 / 生産性 / ICT / AI / ロボット / グローバル・バリューチェーン / 非関税障壁 / 生産性ダイナミクス / 企業 / グローバルサプライチェーン / グローバル・サプライチェーン / IT化 / グローバル化
Outline of Research at the Start
企業ダイナミクスの変化の原因を解明・比較し、その変化が各国のマクロ経済に与える影響を定量的に明らかにすることで、経済発展段階、産業構成や人口分布が異なる国における企業ダイナミクスの形態や影響のメカニズムの類似性と相違性を明確にする。また、これらの分析結果に基づき、各国の持続的経済成長を実現するために望ましい企業ダイナミクスのパターンを明らかにし、このようなパターンに資する政策の在り方について提言を行うことを目指す。特に経済のデジタル化、グローバル化が企業ダイナミクスに与える影響に分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured the rate of increase in total factor productivity (TFP) for listed companies in Japan, China and South Korea, and compared the rate of increase in TFP and analyzed productivity dynamics. As a result of our analysis, we found that fluctuations in the rate of increase in TFP within firms play a major role in fluctuations in the rate of increase in TFP in the manufacturing industries of Japan and South Korea.
We analyzed the impact of the development of AI and robotics technology on productivity, business dynamics, and the division of labor with overseas operations in Japanese firms. As a result, the introduction of advanced technologies such as AI was found to increase productivity, but there was no negative impact on employment. Regarding Chinese firm analysis, it was found that being located upstream in the global value chain has a positive impact on productivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は日本、中国、韓国における企業の生産性ダイナミクスにIT化と国際化の進展が与える影響に焦点を当てて定量的に比較することが主目的である。研究の結果、日本、韓国の製造業のTFP上昇率の変動には、企業内部の内部効果の変動が大きな役割を果たしていることがわかった。ただ、韓国の製造業のTFP上昇率は低迷している。中国の製造業のTFP上昇率に関しては内部効果に加えて、TFPの高い企業の参入効果が重要な役割を果たしている。日本企業内部のTFP上昇率の向上にはAI、ロボットといった先端技術の導入が重要な役割を果たしていることが判明した。中国企業では国際化の進展が生産性の向上に寄与している。