Natural Disasters, International Trade and Economic Geography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Okubo Toshihiro  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (80510255)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自然災害 / 国際貿易 / 企業の異質性 / 空間経済 / レジリアンス / 産業集積 / 地域経済 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 災害(コロナショック含む) / 企業・労働者の異質性 / 産業集積と地域経済 / デジタル経済 / 生産性 / 地域経済と地域金融市場 / 防災 / 災害 / コロナ感染症 / 企業の存続 / 創造的破壊 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症(Covid19) / 家計 / 環境 / GIS
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、大規模自然災害が頻発しており、企業や家計及び地域(地方自治体)の防災対策は非常に重要な課題である。本研究では国際貿易・空間経済学の観点から自然災害や防災を理論・実証分析する。大規模な災害データを用いた新たな分析手法を開発すると同時に、個々の家計や企業、地域の防災行動を実証分析する。地域経済や歴史、異常気象の原因となる地球環境問題といった幅広い視点を取り込んで研究を行う。国際貿易・空間経済学の分析を駆使し、被害や防災を定量化することで、今後の災害の被害推計と最適な防災対策を経済学的に提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project conducted theoretical and empirical analyses of how firms and households change, recover, and grow in the aftermath of natural disasters from the perspective of international trade and spatial economics. We conducted a econometric analysis by generating micro data on firms and households and damage data from natural disasters. Resilience and disaster prevention are important from the perspective of growth. Furthermore, this project was also conducted on infectious disease countermeasures and economic activities under a new type of coronavirus infection. Telework facilitates work from home and deterrence of infectious diseases through telework from the viewpoints of resilience and disaster prevention. We conducted an original survey of workers and analyzed the progress of the digital economy and infectious disease countermeasures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然災害による経済的損失は大きく試算は多く存在するが、個々の企業や家計の行動は十分分かっていない。本研究ではミクロ的な視点から、どのような企業や家計がどう被害を受け、その後復興していくのかを明らかにし、どう減災できるのか、どう復興までのスピードを高めるか、について都市、産業集積や地域経済の視点から日本経済の様々な過去の災害をテーマに理論・実証研究を行った。一連の研究により、自然災害によるダメージの度合いと企業規模や企業行動(国際化など)、取り巻く地域経済(地域金融など)との関係が明らかになった。