| Project/Area Number |
19H01488
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
| Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Haneda Shoko 中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (80384022)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
乾 友彦 学習院大学, 国際社会科学部, 教授 (10328669)
池田 雄哉 文部科学省科学技術・学術政策研究所, 第1研究グループ, 主任研究官 (40836433)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | イノベーション / 人事・組織管理 / 探索型イノベーション / ステージ型プロジェクト管理 / 博士号保持者 / 研究開発マネジメント / 設問票調査 / 研究開発 / マネジメント / ステージ型管理 / 企業文化 / 高度人材 / 探索型の研究開発 / 組織管理 / 人的資本管理 / 設問表調査 / R&D / 人的資本 / 研究組織 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、民間企業に所属する博士号保持者の知識がイノベーションに結実する構造を解 明する。具体的には、「全国イノベーション調査」(一般統計調査)の標本企業のうち、博 士号保持者が在籍する企業を対象に、研究組織管理・人的資本管理に関する質問票調査を実 施する。調査で得られたデータを企業情報・特許情報を含む複数のデータベースと接合し、博士号保持者の高度専門知識が組織内外で活用される構造を分析する。本研究の成果は、企業における博士号保持者の活用方法や採用マッチング改善へ寄与し、産学連携を含む科学技術・イノベーション政策の評価・立案等にも示唆を与えるものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study conducted an original firm survey, the 'Survey of R&D Management Practices,' which targeted companies engaged in R&D in January-February 2020. The study examined the relationship between a firm's research and development management practices and innovation in two ways. First, it conducted simple statistical analyses to investigate the types of management practices that are associated with innovation. Second, by combining the survey data with firm-level data provided by the government and credit agencies, the study examined whether staged project management, setting milestones, and giving feedback were associated with making exploratory innovations. The study also examined whether Ph.D. researchers/engineers were associated with a firm's innovative outputs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人事・組織マネジメントが独自の設問票調査により、研究開発を組織的に実施している企業の人事・組織マネジメントの現状を整理することができた。さらに調査データと企業属性との接合データベースに基づく実証分析により、イノベーションに有効な人事・組織マネジメントを示すことができた。例えば、実務的な観点からは、段階的プロジェクト管理の採用は新規性の高いイノベーションの実現を促すが、イノベーションに有効なフィードバックのタイミングやその提供者は、企業が目指すイノベーションの新規性によって異なる可能性がある。政策的な観点からは、政府による研究開発補助金は、一括支給をするよりも、段階的な支給が有効である。