Analysis of the Effects of Information Transmission, Adjustment of interests, and Political Participation under Democracy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionTsuda University
Principal Investigator
Mori Yuko  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (10748198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 潤  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 助教授 (30732432)
黒崎 卓  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (90293159)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインド / 汚職 / 議席割当制度 / 地方議会 / クオーター制度 / 民主主義 / 議席割り当て / 政治 / 情報 / 情報伝達 / 投票行動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、様々な差別や貧富の格差の著しいインドを分析対象として、①情報の伝達手段や内容が投票行動に与える影響、②贈収賄の起こりやすさ、③女性議員の議席割当制度の効果、④地方分権改革の効果、の4つの研究課題を遂行する。本研究は、情報伝達や意思疎通が真実に基づいた適切なものになるための条件は何か、地方分権化や議席割当制度などの広範な政治参加の促進を目的とした改革の帰結は何か、といった問題に一定の回答を与え、多元的な社会における民主制の利害調整機能と機能不全のメカニズムを解明し、よりよい統治のための改善策を提示することが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted a large-scale face-to-face survey in local councils in India and a social experiment in which news was distributed through an app we developed. In the survey in local councils, we used the random allocation of seats reserved for women as a natural experiment to identify the impact of women council members on the allocation of public goods, obstacles faced by women council members, and the selection mechanism of council members. A social experiment using an app revealed that news content affects people's attitudes toward corruption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、インドを分析対象とすることで、さまざまな種類の差別や貧富の格差といった国内の対立要因が混在するなかで民主制がうまく機能するための条件とは何か?という重要な問いに対して新たな知見を提供することができた。また、情報伝達や女性議員の効果について社会実験や自然実験を用いた精緻な実証分析を行うことで政治経済学分野における貢献ができたといえる。