Estimating nonlinear behavioral macroeconomic models with the zero lower bound of nominal interest rates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Kozo  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (30708558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新谷 元嗣  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (00252718)
飯星 博邦  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90381441)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDSGEモデル / 金融政策 / ゼロ金利制約 / 行動経済学 / ベイズ推計 / 量的緩和 / 限界消費性向 / 現金需要 / 量的緩和政策 / 近視眼的行動
Outline of Research at the Start
DSGEモデルは、現代のマクロ経済学における標準的分析ツールであるものの、多くの限界が指摘されている。本研究では、第1に名目金利のゼロ制約を考慮し、第2に「経済主体は将来の経済状態について完全には理解しない」とする行動経済学要素を取り込んで、モデルを構築し推計する。そして、得られた推計値から、金融政策、特にフォワードガイダンスの効果、など政策シミュレーションを実施する。こうした研究は、計算負荷の高さからいまだ存在しないだけでなく、高い現実妥当性から学術的にも政策的にも重要性が大きい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to elucidate the Japanese economy during the secular stagnation by constructing and estimating macroeconomic models. The specific features of this study are to incorporate the zero lower bound on the nominal interest rate as well as behavioral economics elements that assume that economic agents do not fully understand future economic conditions, while also taking into account quantitative easing policy. Through estimating the model, the effects of monetary policy were simulated and the causes of the secular stagnation were analyzed.
Some of the research outcomes led to working papers and publications, including two articles (including one planned) in the Journal of Money, Credit and Banking, a prestigious journal in the field of macroeconomics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DSGEモデルは、現代のマクロ経済学における標準的分析ツールであるものの、多くの限界が指摘されている。本研究では、特に、名目金利のゼロ制約や行動経済学要素を取り込んで、モデルを構築し推計することに意義がある。こうした研究は、計算負荷の高さからいまだ存在しないだけでなく、高い現実妥当性から学術的にも政策的にも重要性が大きい。