Improving agricultural productivity through digital technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Ryo  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (40748349)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords技術伝播 / 影響評価 / RCT / SNS / アフリカ
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、開発途上国において、携帯電話やSocial Networking Service、携帯アプリといったデジタル技術が急速に広がりつつある。開発の分野では、農業生産における情報の非対称性の問題への対応策として、デジタル技術の活用が期待されている一方、その効果は限定的である。本研究は、デジタル技術の中で、どのような媒体が効果的に情報を共有できるのか、デジタル技術を利用できない集団に対して効率的に情報共有を促す条件は何かという問いに注目し、社会実験を行うことで技術の効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, digital technologies such as cell phones, social networking services (SNS), and mobile applications have been spreading rapidly in developing countries. In the field of development, digital technologies are expected to be used as a solution to the problem of information asymmetry in agricultural production, but the empirical evidence is mixed. This study focused on the question of what medium among digital technologies can effectively share information, and what are the conditions that promote efficient information sharing for groups that do not have access to digital technologies, and tested them in a randomized controlled trial using Facebook in Ethiopia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に、多くの途上国の農家世帯は、市場価格よりも低価格で、農産物の販売を行っている。その要因の一つが、情報の非対称性である。農家世帯は、販売先であるトレーダーと比べて、市場価格に関する正確な情報を有していないため、本来よりも低い価格で販売を行っている。そのため、正確な市場情報を農家世帯に提供することで、情報の非対称性が緩和され、農産物の売値の上昇ならびに貧困削減の効果が期待される。