Re-examination of Macroeconomic Policies: The Case of Heterogeneous Agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2020-2023)
Doshisha University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Mino Kazuo  京都大学, 経済研究所, 特任教授 (00116675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒渡 良  同志社大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20547335)
堀 健夫  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (80547513)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords企業の異質性 / 家計の異質性 / 課税政策 / 公共支出 / 利子率コントロール / 経済成長 / インフレーション / 公共投資の成長効果 / 貿易と資本移動 / 金融ショックの波及経路 / 所得と資産の分配 / 課税政策の分配効果 / 経済主体の異質性 / 財政政策 / 金融政策 / ヘクシャー・オリーン型2モデル / メリッツ型2国モデル / 連続時間の世代重複モデル / 家計と企業の異質性 / 人口高齢化 / 資産と所得の分配 / 貿易パターン / 資本移動 / 所得分配 / 政府規模 / 政府債務 / 借り入れ制約 / 金融ショックと実物ショック / 景気循環 / 政府の規模 / 財政政策の長期効果
Outline of Research at the Start
マクロ経済政策の効果を理論・数量的に分析するときには、これまで家計と企業の同質性を前提とすることが多かった。しかし現実のデータは、家計の所得や資産、企業の規模や技術水準には大きな偏りがあることを示している。本研究の目的は、家計と企業の異質性の存在を前提として、マクロ経済政策の効果を再検討することである。
日本経済は30年近くにわたり低成長から抜け出せないでいるが、真に有効な「成長戦略」を探るためにも、本研究が意図するより現実的な設定のもとにおけるマクロ経済政策の理論構築が必須である。本研究の最終的な目標は、マクロ経済政策の再検討を通して日本経済の活性化の道筋をより明確にすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explore the effects of fiscal and monetary policy in the presence of heterogeneous firms and households.The main issues we investigate are (1) the relationship between public debt and economic growth in the presence of firm heterogeneity and financial constraints, (2) the effects of public investment on economic growth with heterogeneous firms, (3) international allocation of capital and wealth in the presence of firm heterogeneity and financial frictions, and (4) distributional effect of tax policies in an overlapping generations economy.
In inspecting each issue, we conduct numerical analyses to complement our theoretical discussions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
財政・金融政策は、マクロ経済変数だけではなく、家計間の所得分配や企業間の格差などのミクロ変数にも影響を与える。また政策によって生じたミクロ政策の変動がマクロ経済の動向に影響する。本研究では、このようなマクロとミクロの相互作用を考慮をしたうえで、財政・金融政策の効果を再検討した。
経済が良好なパフォーマンスを保つためには、政府が適切な財政・金融政策を実行することが必須である。本研究は、異質な家計と企業の存在を前提として政策効果を精密に分析し、より有効な政策が何かを探った。我々の研究は、少子高齢化が進み様々な政策課題を抱えているている日本経済にとっても重要性が高い。