Empirical research to improve the workplace environment using complex clinical data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Yoshihide  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (30252753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 理子  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 助教 (00878241)
山岡 順太郎  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 経済学研究科研究員 (30774434)
鈴木 純  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (40283858)
堀江 進也  尾道市立大学, 経済情報学部, 准教授 (50633468)
佐藤 純恵  名城大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70623388)
内種 岳詞  愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (70710143)
木下 祐輔  大阪商業大学, 経済学部, 講師 (70744697)
山岡 淳  大阪成蹊大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80645482)
足立 泰美  甲南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80734673)
勇上 和史  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (90457036)
張 帆  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 経済学研究科研究員 (30463318)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメンタルヘルス / 職場環境 / 健康経営 / 加点式健診事業 / フレイル予防 / データヘルス / 健康診断 / ハラスメント / ストレスチェック / 加点式健診 / 地域連携 / 労働生産性 / 生活習慣病 / 特定健診
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、勤労者の心身の健康の維持・増進に資する効果的な施策のあり方を検討するため、健康保険事業者と連携し、事業者、従業者への2回目のアンケート調査を実施して「統合パネルデータ」を構築する。
これにより、A.特定健診や特定保健指導等の疾病予防施策の有効性、B.職場環境や企業の健康管理施策が勤労者の心身の健康に及ぼす効果、ならびに、C.勤労者の心身の健康の維持・増進が企業業績に及ぼす影響を実証的に検証する。
新しく考案した「加点式健診事業」の実施と評価を行い、地域全体の健康づくりへのモチベーションを高めることで、住民の健康診断受診率の向上、就労、所得、地域生活への効果を調査検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collated "receipt data" with a questionnaire to "operators and employees" and clarified that harassment in the workplace environment is related to mental health impairment through analysis. It was also revealed that mental health is also related to lifestyle (Sleep Time), family composition by machine learning methods. It has been clarified that efforts to aim for "health management" for improving the workplace environment will lead to motivation for the work of employees and the intention to leave their jobs.
In the Comprehensive Geriatric Assessment Check-up Business" in the mountainous area, we built our own health check-up votes to increase motivation for flail prevention and health promotion, and implemented "Yoitoko Health Check-up", a Novel Health Check-Up Providing Positive Feedback to Older Adults, and through this business, we clarified empirically the improvement of health promotion and motivation to participate in community activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メンタルヘルスには個人の性格が原因であるとのこれまでの認識に対して、職場環境、とくにハラスメントによるメンタルヘルスの棄損の因果関係を実証的に明らかにできたこと、機械学習による分析を試みたことから、メンタルヘルスに影響を及ぼす様々な要因についての新たな視点が開かれた。さらに事業者にとって職場環境改善が従業者のモチベーションと逆に離職意向にも関係することを明らかにできた。
中山間地域での「加点式健診事業」では「健康によい習慣をほめる健康診断」を通じて、フレイル予防、健康づくりへのモチベーションアップ、さらにコミュニティ活動への参加意欲の向上を実証的に明らかにした。