Policy evaluation of the correction of long working hours and its impact on health and human capital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Sachiko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (50447588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 勲  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (20453532)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords長時間労働 / 働き方改革 / メンタルヘルス / 健康経営 / ウェルビーイング / AIや新しい情報技術 / テレワーク / ギグワーク / 働き方 / 労働時間 / ワークエンゲイジメント / スリープテック / 健康 / 生産性 / 労働強度 / 人的資本 / 深夜労働 / 自己研鑽 / インターバル規制 / 休日出勤
Outline of Research at the Start
働き方改革関連法の施行によって、日本の労働市場は大きな転換点を迎えている。本研究は、働き方改革のうち、特に長時間労働是正に焦点を充て、その施策が意図したとおりの効果をもたらしているかを政策評価する。具体的には、長時間労働が実際に是正されるのか、その弊害として労働強度が上昇していないか、労働強度の上昇を通じた健康の悪化や人的資本投資の減少といった副作用が生じていないのか等を、データを用いて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since 2016, the Japanese government has been promoting reforms to the way people work. One of its key policies is the correction of long working hours. This study aims to examine the various effects of work style reforms and the introduction of AI on workers from various perspectives and objectively, including the possibility that such reforms are causing side effects other than health, such as reduced investment in human capital.Specifically, those includes (1) the effects on workers' work intensity and health of the correction of long working hours and the introduction of new technologies such as AI, (2) proposals for health maintenance measures that companies should take and their effects, (3) the possibility that the reform of work styles may have reduced human capital investment. In addition, the actual situation of the new ways of working that arose from the Covid-19 pandemic and the effects on workers of the changes in these ways of working were also verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、働き方改革の推進が、労働時間・健康・人的投資・労働生産性などに及ぼすプラス及びマイナスの影響を因果関係を含めて実証的に捉えることで、政策が意図した方向に進んでいるかを点検するとともに、追加的な政策含意を導出したことにある。研究では、長時間労働の是正は一定の割合で進んてきた一方で、人的資本形成はあまり進んでいないことなど、政策評価を行ううえで重要なエビデンスを提供した。また、コロナ禍で新たな働き方が台頭し、長時間労働是正以外の健康管理の必要性が示唆されるというエビデンスを導出したことにより、今後新しい働き方が普及する中で新たなタイプの健康管理が重要となることを示した。