Theoretical study on the roles of family, market, and government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Yakita Akira  南山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50135290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮澤 和俊  同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00329749)
大森 達也  中京大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (70309029)
平澤 誠  中京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50706801)
北浦 康嗣  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90565300)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords介護サービス / 人口高齢化 / 高齢者介護 / 少子化 / 高齢者 / 介護 / 年金 / 人的資本 / 高齢社会 / 介護政策
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢社会における高齢者福祉、具体的には高齢者の介護について、家族による介護、市場での民間介護保険の可能性、および公的な介護保険サービスの供給が考えられる。それぞれが特徴を持つが、本研究ではそれらの間における適切な組み合わせに関する研究を行う。従来から、実証的な研究や介護の実情に関する研究はかなり蓄積されていると考えているが、経済理論的な分析はまだそれほど多くは行われていないと判断している。本研究では、家族の経済学あるいは家庭の経済学を基盤として、高齢社会特に介護の問題を経済理論的に分析し、家庭、市場そして公的機関の間の役割分担を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elderly long-term care is one of the most important issues in population aging economies. In an overlapping generations model in which children are altruistic to their parents, we demonstrate that long-term care is provided by family (i.e., informal long-term care), by insurance market, and then by government (i.e., public long-term care) as capital accumulation raises the wage rate along economic growth. The opportunity cost of elderly long-term care is the wage rate. As the wage rate rises, individuals substitute market labor for family care for parents. Each dependent elderly parent needs the minimum level of care services for their lives. As the wage rate rises, altruistic long-term care provision runs short of the minimum level. The insurance for the needs of elderly care can be introduced. If the wage rate rises higher, the minimum level must be provided publicly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで介護サービスの供給がどのようになされるかについて、統一的な議論がなされてこなかった。民間の介護保険市場規模が小さいことは多くの文献で指摘されてきた。また、家庭内で供給されるinformalな介護サービスの供給や公的な(formal) 介護サービスの供給については、理論的には別々に議論されることが多かった。これに対して、本研究では経済成長モデルの理論的枠組みの中で、経済発展に伴って経済発展の初期には家庭で、やがて保険の形で、そして、資本蓄積が賃金率を十分に上昇させると、政府による公的介護サービス供給が合理的でありうることを示した点で新しい貢献をもたらしたといえる。