| Project/Area Number |
19H01504
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Kiyotaka Sato 横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (30311319)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHRESTHA N.P. 横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (10647316)
章 沙娟 中央大学, 経済学部, 助教 (20783236)
清水 順子 学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70377068)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 輸出価格設定行動 / 為替リスク管理 / 国際価値連鎖 / 産業連関分析 / 貿易建値通貨 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、大幅な為替レートの変動に常に直面してきた日本企業が為替変動への「耐久力」を高めてきているのか、すなわち①2007年以降の歴史的な円高局面と2012年末からの急激な円安局面でどのように価格設定行動や為替リスク管理を変化させてきたのか、②アジアを中心とした国際生産ネットワークの構築・発展によって、為替変動が企業の輸出価格設定行動と為替リスク管理に及ぼす影響がどのように変化しているかを分析する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project empirically investigated how Japanese firms have managed foreign exchange risk in response to considerable exchange rate fluctuations. In addition to publicly available data, the project conducted a questionnaire survey with Japanese manufacturing firms to obtain unique firm-level data for empirical analysis. The project was also approved to use the Japan Customs import and export declaration data for empirical investigation. The research outputs were presented at academic conferences and workshops. They were also published as a Discussion/Working Paper and are currently under review by reputed refereed journals.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国際金融の分野では、輸出企業の価格設定行動や貿易建値通貨選択の実証研究が高い注目を集めており、近年では欧米諸国の税関データを用いた実証研究が盛んに発表されている。本研究は、企業アンケート調査に基づく個票データと、財務省の公募プロジェクトによる日本の輸出入申告統計を用いた実証分析によって、日本企業の貿易建値通貨選択や為替リスク管理に関する最先端の研究成果を発表している。この研究成果は、絶えず為替レートの変動の影響を受ける日本企業にとって、どのような為替リスク管理を行うべきかに関する指針となりうる。また、企業関係者、官公庁の政策担当者、大学生向けに、上記の学術的研究成果を本にまとめて出版している。