| Project/Area Number |
19H01505
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永田 邦和 長野県立大学, グローバルマネジメント学部, 教授 (00323915)
北野 重人 神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (00362260)
小川 光 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (10313967)
橋本 理博 愛知学院大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10735913)
奥田 真之 愛知産業大学, 経営学部, 教授(移行) (10791353)
近藤 万峰 愛知学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20362262)
藤原 賢哉 神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (30229067)
栗原 裕 愛知大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50249330)
濱口 伸明 神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (70379460)
柳原 光芳 名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (80298504)
播磨谷 浩三 立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90347732)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 地域金融 / 事業性評価 / BCP / 創業支援 / 再生支援 / フィンテック / 税理士 / リレーションシップバンキング / 中小企業金融 / 地域金融機関 / 人材支援 / 経営支援 / 自然災害 / 地方創生 / 災害 / 人口減少 / 経営統合 / 専門家連携 / アンケート調査 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
リレーションシップバンキング研究をベースに、①頻発する自然災害への対応、②人口減少への対応、③フィンテックの活用、といった3つの論点を切り口にして、地域金融機関に対するアンケート調査を実施し、新しい銀行モデルのあるべき姿、それを実現するための経営・組織上の課題、および、そうした新しい銀行モデルにおける銀行行政の課題について分析し、政策当局や金融機関経営者に対して有効な政策提言を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project was based on relationship banking research and focused on three issues: (1) coping with frequent natural disasters, (2) coping with a declining population, and (3) the effective use of fintech. We analyzed the challenges for bank management to create a new banking business model. As a result, we concluded that financial institutions must increase the capacity for business viability assessment to meet the social demands. The FSA also needs to implement policies that will encourage financial institutions to take action to achieve this goal.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地域金融機関には、伝統的な決済サービスや資金の提供者としてだけではなく、地方創生の担い手としての役割が強く期待されているが、それに相応しい組織形態や規制の在り方についての研究は発展途上にある。本研究では、様々なアンケート調査を実施して、地域金融の関係者(地域金融機関職員、支援機関としての税理士、支援対象である地域中小企業)の意識を浮き彫りにした。事業性評価の能力向上の地道な取り組みがカギになることを示唆する結果を得ており、これは、現在の金融行政や地域金融機関経営の取り組みの道しるべとなる。