Understanding the dynamical instability of financial markets using network analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Teruyoshi Kobayashi  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10387607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川本 達郎  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (10791444)
翁長 朝功  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (90823922)
近江 崇宏  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任准教授 (90726134)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords金融ネットワーク / 拡散 / 金融危機 / カスケード / 社会ネットワーク / ネットワーク・ゲーム / 順序局所性 / 閾値モデル / システミックリスク / ネットワーク / 金融市場 / テンポラル・ネットワーク / スケーリング / 資産価格 / 動的不安定性 / システミック・リスク / 銀行間取引
Outline of Research at the Start
金融市場では銀行同士の取引などによって様々な「つながり」が形成され、そのネットワークを通じて複雑な波及現象が発生する。本研究では、従来の経済学的手法では分析が難しい金融市場に内在するネットワークの構造に焦点をあて、様々な金融危機現象をネットワーク現象としてモデル化し、動的な不安定性条件を導出することで、金融危機波及メカニズムの本質的な理解を目指す。例えば、金融機関のポートフォリオ相関をネットワークとして数理モデル化し、投げ売りの発生条件を解析的に示す。また、Hawkes過程をベースとした最新の統計的解析手法を用いて、理論・データの両面から金融危機の発生メカニズムに迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Economic agents such as individuals, firms, and banks constitute complex networks through social ties such as friendships and economic ties such as economic transactions. Such networks are socially desirable in normal times because they enhance the efficiency of information transmission and transactions. However, adverse effects can also propagate through these networks at the same time, such as bank failures and chains of asset sales. In this project, we developed mathematical models that explain cascades of information and bank failures through complex social and economic networks, and clarified the conditions under which such cascading failures occur.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の社会・経済システムは急速に複雑化・グローバル化が進み、局所的なイベントが世界中に伝播し、世界的な現象となることが頻繁に起こる。今回のプロジェクトのテーマである金融危機は、金融市場におけるネットワークに内在する本質的な不安定性として考えられる。その意味で、簡略化した数理モデルでネットワーク上の拡散現象を理解することは、金融市場における金融危機の本質を理解することになり、どのような政策的対処が望ましいのかを議論するための基盤を提供するものである。