Corporate Governance and Experience: New Database Construction and Empirical Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Konari  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (80305820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森保 洋  長崎大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10304924)
篠崎 伸也  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10636898)
葉 聰明  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (20404858)
小野 慎一郎  大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20633762)
山田 和郎  立命館大学, 経営学部, 任期制講師 (90633404)
閔 廷媛  上智大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30632872)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコーポレート・ガバナンス / 取締役会 / 機関投資家 / 経験 / 上場子会社 / ファミリー企業 / ポートフォリオ分散 / 議決権行使助言会社 / 株主構成 / ペイアウト / 昇進トーナメント / 取締役 / 資本コスト / コーポレートガバナンス / 株主総会 / 機関株主 / 関係当事者間取引 / 取引先 / 自社株買い / CSR
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,コーポレートガバナンスの主要な担い手である役員・株主の経験を表す連続変数を構築することで,経験の重要性を明らかにする。具体的には,日本・米国・中国企業の役員および機関株主について,他に役員を務めている企業あるいは株式を保有している企業(経験企業)の行動変数(設備投資,研究開発投資,M&A,広告宣伝,資本構成,配当政策,現金保有,利益マネジメント,CSR等)を抽出し,その平均値を計算することで,役員・株主レベルの経験変数を構築する。さらに企業レベルの経験変数を作成する。そのうえで,これらの経験変数が当該企業での行動および企業価値に影響しているかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Corporate governance has managers and shareholders as its key actors. We uncovered how their specific attributes and experience affect corporate behaviors. Key findings include, but are not limited to: a. Long-tenure managers under the powerful controlling shareholders tend to create listed subsidiaries, which potentially cause expropriation of minority shareholder wealth. b. Non-family managers tend less to expand and diversify their businesses than family managers. c. Chinese managers with foreign experience tend less to conduct related-party transactions, which potentially embrace the exploitation of minority shareholder wealth. iv. Foreign well-diversified institutional investors that speak a different primary language from the investee firm tend to mechanically follow proxy advisor recommendations in their voting decisions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のコーポレート・ガバナンス研究では、経営者や株主について、そのバックグラウンド等による粗い分類と変数作成が行われ、企業パフォーマンスや投資など主要な企業行動への影響が分析されてきた。本研究では、経営者の外国経験や出身母体、機関投資家のポートフォリオ分散度や使用言語など詳細な特性と経験を変数化し、それらが影響を与える可能性の高い企業行動を理論的に特定した上で、実証分析を実施している。これらの分析を通じて、企業行動の相違を生むコーポレート・ガバナンスの多様性を明らかにした。これにより、コーポレート・ガバナンス関連の施策や改革がターゲットとすべき企業も特定することができる。