International Collaborative Research on the Variety of Exchange and Multiplicity of Money in Global History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Akinobu  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 名誉教授 (70186542)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords貨幣 / 世界史 / 国際共同研究 / 流動性 / 市場 / 小農 / アジア / アフリカ / ベトナム / 貝貨 / ジャワ / 青銅 / 銀塊 / 銅銭 / 補完性 / 人類史 / 交易 / 中国 / 紙幣 / 物価 / 台湾 / 交換 / 銀行券 / 銀 / インドシナ / 小額通貨 / 多元性
Outline of Research at the Start
人類史全体においては複数の貨幣が機能的分業をもって併存する貨幣間の補完性を示す現象に満ち溢れている。貨幣は交換の手段にほかならないが、貨幣の多元性はそもそも交換の多様性に由来する。匿名的に交易しようとするか、指名的にか。多数が同時に現地で交渉するか、媒介者を通して隔地的に取引するか。二つの二者択一による4種の交換にあった手段を多様に組み合わせて各社会は交易を成り立たせてきた。国際共同研究により、如上の組み合わせが社会ごとにどのように違ったかを分析し、そうした相違が世界全体の変化とどう相関してきたか、を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The session titled ‘Complementarity between Exogenous Money and Endogenous Money in Global History’ was held at the 19th World Economic History Congress in Paris on 27th Jul 2022. The scholars from Japan, Italy, the Netherlands, France, the UK and Sweden presented on the diversity of liquidity provided by money and its transformation throughout global history. One point of discussion was the contrast between a one monetary system built on the smallest unit currency and one based on high denomination currency. The comparison between Asia and Africa revealed the importance of focusing on the intermediate markets that connect local markets with interregional markets, highlighting the differences in monetary usages by society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人々の間に分業が生じ、かれらの間の交換が市場の形成をもたらし、また交換の手段として貨幣が生まれる、というアリストテレス以来の因果認識は根強いが、世界史は通貨供給が市場の形成を促すという逆の因果関係をすくなからず示す。ただし、あくまで基層に届く通貨供給の場合であり、通貨当局とその周辺の組織の帳簿上の数値が膨らんでいるだけでは、実際の現場の取引に対する効果はないことを強く示唆する。また、世界史上の多様な貨幣制度の比較は、貨幣には流動性をもつと同時に流れすぎないようにする非流動性を兼ね備えている属性があるのではないか、との視角をもたらした。