Study on Technology Transfer at Early Stage of Industrialization: Experience of Cotton Spinning Industry in Meiji Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022-2023)
Kokushikan University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Abe Takeshi  大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 招へい教員 (10151101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 恭平  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (10509847)
結城 武延  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (80613679)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒック・ハーグリーブズ / プラット・ブラザーズ / 石河正龍 / 山辺丈夫 / 綿紡績業 / 技術移転 / イギリス / 紡績聯合会 / ヒック・ハーグリーブス
Outline of Research at the Start
近代産業の移植の成功例とされ、夥しい研究が蓄積されてきた日本の綿紡績業に関して、考察されるべき論点はまだ多い。その1つがイギリスからの技術移転の実態の解明である。初期の工場を誰がどのように設計したのかという点について我々は、英国のプラット・ブラザーズとヒック・ハーグリーブズが各々紡機の据え付けと、動力機の配置などの工場の設計を分担していたという仮説をもっており、まず内外にわたる資料調査を経てこれを実証する。また、その後の技術普及に果たした日本人技術者の役割を検討し、新技術が産業全体にいかに定着していったのかを考察する。その上で、発展途上国日本がなぜ工業化を開始できたのかという問題を解明したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of the cotton spinning industry, which drove Japan's industrialisation, was made possible by the transfer of technology from Britain in the second half of the 19th century. The task of this research project was to elucidate the actual state of this technological transfer, making full use of primary sources in Britain and Japan. During the majority of the research period, we were under the Corona disaster, which made it difficult for us to travel within Japan as well as to the UK, the focus of this research, but we kept in touch with each other through online meetings and continued to think and to publish our findings. In particular, the results of the research in the UK before and after the Corona Disaster are already being published, and the new facts about the layout of machinery (millwrights) and mill design by an engineering company, Hick Hargreaves and Co., that were revealed are groundbreaking discoveries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
19世紀後半の日本綿紡績業がイギリスからどのように技術移転を進めたかという問いに対しては夥しい先行研究が一応の回答を与えているものの、未解明の論点は多数残されている。その1つに、英国オールダム市の世界的紡織機メーカー・プラット社が、紡績工場の機械配置(ミルライト)や工場設計を行っていたという漠然とした推測が挙げられるが、研究期間内に3回、英国へ出張して閲覧し写真撮影できた、ボルトン市図書館が保管する工場図面に基づいて我々は考察を進め、ボイラー等を製造するエンジニアリング企業のヒック・ハーグリーブス社がミルライトを担当していた事実を明らかにし、研究史上の重要な一論点を書き変えることができた。