| Project/Area Number |
19H01512
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
| Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菅山 真次 東北学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00202127)
宮田 憲一 明治大学, 経営学部, 専任准教授 (00782351)
近藤 光 日本大学, 商学部, 講師 (10762148)
ドンゼ ピエール・イヴ 大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (20635718)
市原 博 獨協大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30168322)
山崎 敏夫 立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30220320)
石塚 史樹 明治大学, 経営学部, 専任教授 (40412548)
長谷部 弘道 杏林大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (40781282)
金 容度 法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70350212)
西村 成弘 関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (70511723)
宇田 理 青山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80298132)
竹原 有吾 学習院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80823591)
平本 厚 東北大学, 経済学研究科, 名誉教授 (90125641)
田中 洋子 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (90202176)
関口 定一 中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (20138613)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 経済史 / グローバル経営史 / 総合電機企業 / 組織能力 / 人的資源 / 人的資本 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、20世紀を代表する産業である電気機械産業において今日まで代表企業であり続けた日米独の総合電機企業を取り上げ、その誕生から今日までの期間の、①戦略と組織構造、②人的資本・人的資源、③組織能力、について比較検討する。これにより日米本独各の企業・アメリカの企業・ドイツの企業の特徴を浮き彫りにし、さらに独自の戦略と組織構造を持ち、個性的な人的資本と組織能力を抱えたそれぞれの企業が、グローバルな場において様々に関係しながら電機産業を形成する過程を明らかにし、総合電機企業のグローバル経営史を構築していくことを目的としている。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Four research categories were established for this study: (1) strategy and organizational structure, (2) human capital and human resources, (3) organizational capacity, and (4) global business history. For (1), research results were published. For (2), (A) key workers, (B) engineers, and (C) managers were analyzed and are being prepared for publication. In (3), a theoretical review was conducted and preparations were made to clarify what kind of organizational capabilities each company had formed and what advantages and weaknesses it had, based on the results of (1) and (2) and in conjunction with the study in (4). In (4), preparatory work was conducted to clarify how each company formed its industry in the global arena, relying on the results of studies (1), (2), and especially (3).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、20世紀を代表する産業である電気機械産業において今日まで代表企業であり続けた日米独の総合電機企業を取り上げ、その誕生から今日までの、①戦略と組織構造、②人的資本・人的資源、③組織能力、について比較検討した。これにより日本の企業・アメリカの企業・ドイツの企業の特徴が浮き彫りにされた。さらに独自の戦略と組織構造を持ち、個性的な人的資本と組織能力を抱えたそれぞれの企業が、グローバルな場において様々に関係しながら電機産業を形成する過程を明らかにし、総合電機企業のグローバル経営史を構築することによって、従来の比較経営史あるいは国際関係経営史を超えた、経営史の新たな地平を切り開く展望を得た。