Multiplex paymeny systems and the evolution of central banking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Takeshi  関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10412420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 亮太  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00363416)
正木 響  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (30315527)
杉原 薫  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 客員教授 (60117950)
加藤 慶一郎  大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (60267862)
鎮目 雅人  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80432558)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重層的決済システム / 中央銀行制度 / インフォーマル決済システム / フォーマル決済システム / 信用 / 貨幣 / 植民地支配 / 貨幣制度 / 在来金融商人 / 決済システム / 在来金融 / 中央銀行 / 通貨 / 重曹的決済システム / 近代銀行業
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、経済活動における決済の役割について、各地の商慣習や文化の役割を意識しつつ、どのようにして決済がシステムとして各々の経済活動を支えるものとして成立したのか、研究代表者と研究分担者、そして海外の研究協力者とも協力して、比較史的観点から検討しようとするものである。その中でも特に近代銀行業の中核として認識されている中央銀行との関係に焦点をあて、中央銀行を導入することが決済システムの効率化と経済発展に不可欠と捉えている多くの先行研究に一定の修正を迫りたいと考える。その上で決済システムにおける中央銀行の役割について、現代的な問題関心から考察する時にも本研究の成果がその一助になればと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project empirically clarifies how formal and informal payment systems, which have been studied separately in previous studies, have strengthened their connections with each other and was integrated in the process of strengthening the unity of the global market. The processes were defined by the various business practices and traditional cultures to each region, and was achieved by both informal and formal payment systems 'reorganising' themselves to create a multiplex paymeny system with close connections, and the central banking system was also one of the most important functions of multiplex paymeny systems. This project also succeeded in forcing a revision of the contribution of the central banking system to the development of payment systems all over the world as considered by previous studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、各地域において長年培われてきた商慣習に基づいて成立していたインフォーマルな決済システムの役割と中央銀行制度の関係性を明らかにするとともに、先行研究において中央銀行制度の導入により近代銀行業をはじめとするフォーマルな決済システムが成立し、非効率なインフォーマルな決済システムが駆逐されたとする議論を修正することであった。実際に世界各地で中央銀行制度の導入後もインフォーマルな決済システムが残存して現地経済で大きな役割を担い続けていた事例は数多く見られており、先行研究は決済システムに関する中央銀行制度の役割を過大に評価していたと言える。その点を本プロジェクトは実証的に修正した。