| Project/Area Number |
19H01514
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
| Research Institution | Konan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上田 貴子 近畿大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (00411653)
竹内 祐介 東京都立大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (30711238)
古田 和子 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 名誉教授 (20173536)
瀬戸林 政孝 福岡大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10383952)
工藤 裕子 公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (40827101)
小林 篤史 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 助教 (40750435)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 経済史 / 阪神 / アジア / 雑貨 / 大阪 / 神戸 / 帝国日本 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、阪神雑貨がアジア諸地域(台湾、朝鮮、満洲、中国、東南アジア)で引き起こした社会経済的変化について、人々の生活・思考様式の変容(新しい様式を獲得する「歓び」や「安心」)、工業化の原動力(輸入代替工業化・労働集約的工業化)、経済的交流と政治的軋轢の相互作用(日貨排斥運動・植民地支配の手段)をキーワードとして分析することを目的としている。本研究を通じて、「アジア経済にとっての阪神」の重要性が明らかとなる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to clarify what kind of socio-economic changes have been brought about in Asian regions by the influx of sundries produced in Hanshin-area (Osaka and Kobe) in Japan by considering the interactions between economic exchanges and political conflicts. The regions considered in this research are Taiwan and Chosen under Japanese colonial rules, Manchuria, China, and Southeast Asia such as Singapore, British Malaya and Dutch east indies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、阪神地域を、アジア経済のなかに位置づけなおすことである。上海が中国の経済先進地域であるとともに、東アジアのディストリビューションセンターでもあったように、雑貨の産地である阪神もまたアジア経済において重要な役割を担った地域であったと考えられるが、こうした視点からの研究は進められてこなかった。また、経済史・文化史・政治史の垣根を越えることである。雑貨は人々が「文明」的な新しい生活・思考様式を獲得したことを表象するツールという文化的要素を含んでいるほか、帝国日本の拡張を日常生活のレベルで後押しする手段であり、日貨排斥運動や愛国貨運動の対象であったという政治的要素も含んでいた。