Analysis on Innovation Activities in Automotive Ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tatsumoto Hirofumi  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (80361674)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords競争戦略論 / エコシステム / 戦略軌跡 / 戦略の可視化 / 二次元マップ / 機械学習 / 製造業 / 自動車産業 / 経営戦略論 / 知財戦略 / 標準化戦略 / 俯瞰的分析 / マップベースアプローチ / データサイエンス / 国際経営 / 経営戦略 / 技術経営 / エコシステムマネジメント / 技術資産 / 技術経営論 / 特許分析 / プラットフォーム戦略 / 技術ポートフォリオ / 自動走行車 / プラットフォーム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、自動車のエコシステムに属する既存企業・新規企業・異業種参入企業といったほぼすべての企業の技術ポジショニングを、特許全データを基に技術次元尺度を推定して技術資源地図を作成して特定し、エコシステム内の企業群として実現する技術イノベーションのプロセスを明らかにする。加えて、個々の企業の技術ポジションの市場成果・財務成果への影響を把握する。本研究では、技術的・事業モデル的に変革期にある自動車産業を対象に、米国特許庁が公表している特許全データを用いることで、エコシステムにおける企業群の技術イノベーションプロセスおよび個々の企業のパフォーマンスへの影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to capture a comprehensive view of the business and technological strategies of firms in the manufacturing industry, including the automotive industry. The study identifies groups of firms (strategic clusters) from a strategic perspective and measures the trajectory of business strategies over time to empirically clarify the relationship between business/technological strategies and firm performance (market performance, productivity, etc.). In order to capture the strategic behavior of all firms included in the industry, this study tried various methods and finally adopted a two-dimensional map approach, by employing machine learning techniques. The two-dimensional map approach has high academic and practical value because it is easy to visually capture the strategic trajectory of a company and a group of companies in terms of strategy. It also has the advantage of using financial and patent data, which makes it easier to understand the time series of all firms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、多数企業の企業戦略を俯瞰的に動的に把握することを可能とする。従来の事業戦略の研究では、単一の企業や、少数の企業の戦略を精査・比較しながら、戦略を評価することが多かった。こういった方法は、対象企業の戦略の詳細な理解ができるものの、業界全体(エコシステムレベル)の俯瞰的な把握や、他企業と比較したときの相対的な時系列的な企業戦略の把握が難しかった。本研究で確立した二次元マップの手法は、業界に所属する企業群の戦略を俯瞰的に把握するもので、先述の企業戦略研究の困難に対処している。また、戦略軌跡の二次元での可視化は、実務者が業界所属する企業の戦略動向の把握をしやすく、実務的な有用性が大きい。