A Study on the Governance of Opened Technologies: An Empirical Examination on The Control over Technologies Relevant to Collaborative Standardization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Yasumoto Masanori  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (40293526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真鍋 誠司  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (10346249)
生稲 史彦  中央大学, 戦略経営研究科, 教授 (10377046)
糸久 正人  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60609949)
吉岡 徹  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 講師 (60771277)
立本 博文  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (80361674)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオープン技術 / 協調的な標準化 / 技術の共有プラットフォーム / ガバナンス / 知識 / アーキテクチャ・コントロール / 影響力のあるイノベーション / 標準必須特許(SEP) / オープン技術のガバナンス / ジレンマ / コア‐周縁技術 / 企業間の特許引用ネットワーク / 知財権 / オープン技術のプラットフォーム / 技術のガバナンス / 特許引用 / ネットワーク / オープンな技術プラットフォーム / 必須特許(SEP) / 技術のコントロール / コントロール / アーキテクチャ / ネットワーク分析 / オープン化 / 標準仕様 / オープン技術のコントロール
Outline of Research at the Start
技術の複雑化とともに、技術の標準化や関連する特許(SEP)による技術の公開・共有が進み、様々な企業が相互に技術を活用しイノベーションを進めるようになっている。では、このように技術のオープン化が進んだ状況において、なぜ、どのように、技術とその発達をコントロールすることが可能なのだろうか。
本研究では、協調的な技術開発や標準化に関わる制度・仕組みに加え、様々な技術の統合を可能にする知識に注目する。より具体的には、企業内外の技術の引用・共有のネットワークを検討することで、いかに知識が技術のコントロールに結びつくのかを検討し、企業内外にわたるオープンな技術のガバナンスの成り立ちを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to clarify the governance of open technology across various firms through cooperative standardization of technology among firms. Under a shared platform through cooperative standardization, technology mutation is encouraged by the outflow of technologies, including core technology, across firms. Therefore, it is difficult for a specific firm to lead the technological development of a system and control the development of technology. Using data on patents and citations related to standards in the mobile communication field, which is characterized by this situation, this study reveals that firms can lead the development of open technology and achieve its governance through the accumulation of dense knowledge that links and integrates various technologies across firms and beyond.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
技術の高度化やシステムの複雑化にともない、コア技術でさえ企業間で分散的に開発され、企業間の協調によって技術の標準化が進められている。こうした技術の共有プラットフォームでは、企業が重要技術の特許の確保を進めるほど、逆に特許を通じて技術の流出と技術の変異が促され、技術の発達をコントロールすることが難しくなりうる。こうしたジレンマに対し、本研究は、個々の重要技術の所有というよりは、様々な技術間にわたる知識の確保が、技術開発を主導しオープンな技術のガバナンスを実現する上で重要となることを示した点で学術的意義を持つ。また、技術の管理に関する戦略・政策上の要点や課題を示唆する点で、社会的意義も持ちうる。