Empirical Research on Supply Chain Risk and Crisis Management and sustainability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Yoshiki  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 名誉教授 (70173789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北中 英明  拓殖大学, 商学部, 教授 (20297089)
佐藤 修  東京経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50170725)
上田 泰  成蹊大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70201952)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサプライチェーン・マネジメント / リスクマネジメント / 危機管理 / 持続可能性 / 実証分析 / サプライチェーン / リスク・マネジメント
Outline of Research at the Start
経済統合と流動化の流れの中で益々グローバル化するサプライチェーンは様々なリスク要因を抱えつつ、その持続可能性を模索している。本研究課題はサプライチェーンの持続可能性を達成するための製造企業のリスク管理と危機管理に着目し、様々な経営実践が持続可能性に及ぼす影響を解明することを目的としている。リスク管理と危機管理に関する実践活動を含め世界各国の製造企業のオペレーション特性と持続可能性に関するデータを収集し、需要や供給、技術、環境等様々なリスク要因とレジリエンスへの対応を鍵概念として、持続可能な製造オペレーションの構造的特質を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has made clear the linkage structure around environmental concerns and sustainability, risk and crisis management, and lean production in supply chains, by statistically analyzing the data on major aspects of supply chain management, servitization, and economic, environmental and social sustainability, which has been collected from manufacturing companies on the global basis until 2020. Established measurement scales with high validity and reliability were used to test major causal relationships through SEM and PLS. Also, comparative analysis of the linkage structure has been done regarding by industry, product, and region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高業績製造企業を作り上げるためには、その環境やコンテクストによって異なる道筋がありうるが、その連携構造が重要である点は共通している。さらに、個々の企業の成果ではなく、サプライチェーンを通じた成果を高めるには、サプライチェーン・パートナー間の連携が不可欠となる。これらの連携構造を生み出す要因として、情報共有、IT連携、吸収能力、相互信頼、リーダシップなどが重要であることが見出された。異なる環境やコンテクストでどのような連携構造が働くのか、そして、それが社会全体の福利や厚生とどう繋がるのかをさらに追究していくための基礎的な枠組みと手がかりを提示する研究成果となっている。