Open innovation and Utilization of Start-up Ecosystem by Existing Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University (2020-2022)
Kyoto University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Yasuo  椙山女学園大学, 現代マネジメント学部, 教授 (70323467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧 兼充  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 准教授 (60348852)
長内 厚  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 教授 (70452505)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオープン・イノベーション / 起業エコシステム / 定性研究 / 制度ロジック / 定量研究 / スタートアップ / 起業家 / 組織学習 / 組織能力 / 制度ロジックス
Outline of Research at the Start
既存企業がオープン・イノベーションを目指して起業エコシステムの活用を図る際に直面する問題やその克服のプロセスについて,組織能力と制度ロジックの概念枠組みをベースとして分析し,既存企業とスタートアップ,VC,大学などの各プレイヤーの行為のメカニズムを概念化して理解を深めるというのが,本研究の目的である。研究方法としては,概念や理論の生成を目的とした定性研究を採用し,インタビュー調査を主たるデータ収集の方法として実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our study is to analyze the problems that existing companies face when trying to utilize the entrepreneurial ecosystem with the aim of open innovation. We strived to deepen our understanding of the action mechanism of each player based mainly on the conceptual framework of institutional logics.
The research was organized into four research themes: (1) the response to entrepreneurs' choice of partners in open innovation and differences in institutional logic, (2) the institutional complexity due to differences in logics between startups and universities, and (3) investment side.the differences in institutional logic between existing operating companies and VCs in venture investment and the impact of institutional complexity on the survival of startups, and (4) utilization of cross-border ecosystems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オープンイノベーションのような新しい現象を考えるとき,ベンチャー企業と関わるプレイヤーの規範や価値観の違い、すなわち制度ロジックスの違いという観点を考えることが必要になる。それらをどのように概念化すればこの現象の分析から有益な洞察を得ることができるのかという問いは,起業エコシステムとの協業による新規事業創造が不可避となっている現代の企業経営にとって重要な問題であるにもかかわらず,十分な研究の蓄積がなかった。本研究は、この問題に正面から取り組み、様々なプレイヤー間の制度ロジックスの違いに起因する影響について概念化した。ここでの理解をもとに、企業の戦略や政府の政策が定められることが期待される。