International comparative study on establishment, business development and growth of university-/public research institute- originated venture companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Yoneyama Shigemi  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30258496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蟹 雅代  名城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20509187)
山内 勇  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 専任准教授 (40548286)
大西 宏一郎  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (60446581)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大学等発ベンチャー / 大学等の資源の有効活用 / 研究・教育成果の並行活用 / 研究成果の事業化戦略 / マネジメント・チームの設計 / 大学発ベンチャー / 技術的成果の事業化 / 大学発ベンチャーの成長 / 大学発ベンチャー固有の利点 / 技術の事業化 / 持続的成長 / 大学発ベンチャーの起業支援 / 持続的な成長 / 起業家教育 / 政府による事業化支援施策 / トップマネジメント・チームの設計 / 事業化におけるハイエンド戦略
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「大学等発ベンチャー」(大学及び公的研究所での研究活動から生まれた技術等をもとに設立されたベンチャー企業)に焦点を当て、その設立から事業化、成長までのプロセスを、大学等が保有する技術・ノウハウの開示方法、国内外の他企業等との連携、資金調達や人材獲得、知的財産の権利化や活用など多様な観点から捉え、国際比較を通じて日本における大学等発ベンチャーの現状や課題を明らかにし、設立から事業展開、その後の発展のための政策及び経営上の示唆を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was originally planned to conduct an international comparison with Finland and Singapore, but due to the spread of the COVID-19 from the beginning of 2020, the international comparison was forced to be significantly revised,and the main focus was on case studies of university ventures in Japan.
According to the survey, following points were revealed. (1) an organization such as university's office for promoting industry-academia collaboration plays an important role in the establishment of university ventures, (2) an inherent advantage of university ventures is that they can use university facilities and graduate students as important resources, (3) it may be important to attack the high-end market based on advanced nature of technology in commercializing their invention, and (4) it would be useful for their stable growth to use not only the research results of universities but also the business based on educational experience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学発ベンチャーに関する研究は、これまで設立のステージに主たる焦点を当て、その後の製品・サービスの事業化や、さらに持続的な収益成長までを視野に入れた研究は限られていた。本研究は、事業化や成長に影響を与える要因にも着目することで、大学発ベンチャーに関する研究を前進させることが期待できる。また、それに基づき、大学発ベンチャーの経営や国・地域における政策立案のヒントを導出できる。具体的には、大学発ベンチャー設立後の大学との関係や、ベンチャーとしての製品・事業戦略や財務・人材管理の方策、さらに大学発ベンチャーの事業化や成長を支える国・地域レベルので支援施策について検討するための基礎的情報を提示しうる。