Management and Education for Regional Technological Innovation Program- International Comparative Study of Technological Innovations and Entrepreneurship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Commerce & Business
Principal Investigator
ANEGAWA Tomofumi  名古屋商科大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80159417)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域 / 技術革新 / マネジメント / 起業 / 経営教育 / 医薬品
Outline of Research at the Start
地域を拠点とする技術革新型プロジェクトにはたす経営教育の役割の評価分析を国際比較事例研究と統計的実証研究を行う。世界で最も効果的に医療技術革新を行っているアメリカ合衆国と,それを追いかける欧州,アジア,日本の同種のプログラムの国際比較研究を定性的,定量的データを用いて検討する。このとき「多様な関係主体のマネジメントと標準化された質の高い経営教育がプログラムの関係主体に共有されることが技術革新とそれに基づく起業を促進する」という命題を検討する。その結果,日本の技術革新に基づく成長政策,起業政策における地域技術革新プログラムのマネジメントと経営教育について政策提言の根拠を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This investigates the performance of "regional technological innovation programs(RTIP)" in life sciences and the effects of management education on the programs. First, I attempt comparative studies of RTPS including the U.S. Europe, India, and Japan. Second, I examine the performance of drug development by countries and regions using data of drug approval and development. Third, I investigate the roles of universities and research institutes, and the effects of research grants by the National Institutes of Health of the U.S.
This research indicates the sharp decline of Japanese pharmaceutical development in number of products as well as productivity while the U.S. and European counterpart exhibited the increase. This study indicates the limited roles of universities and biotechnologies firms in Japan. Management education to integrate technological innovations is required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ライフサイエンスにおける地域技術革新プログラムの重要性については膨大な研究が蓄積されてきた。本研究はそれを医薬品を中心とする技術革新とその成果の普及に関するデータを使用して,国・地域の役割を明示化した。それによって日本の技術革新の低下が確認され,国内の起業数が少ないことが示された。その原因の一つとしてマネジメント教育の役割が重視される。さらにライフサイエンスの技術革新の成功率は低く,国や地域レベルでの研究開発資金の規模拡大が不可欠であり,低下する研究開発の効率性を高めるには世界規模で研究開発を統合するマネジメント能力が重要であることが示唆された。