| Project/Area Number |
19H01532
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
| Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井口 知栄 慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (20411209)
堀 芳枝 早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (30386792)
関 智一 立教大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50301966)
星野 裕志 九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (60273752)
中山 厚穂 東京都立大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (60434198)
荒井 将志 亜細亜大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (70549691)
税所 哲郎 国士舘大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80386870)
根岸 可奈子 宇部工業高等専門学校, 経営情報学科, 准教授 (90724568)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | BOP / インフォーマルセクター / 貧困削減 / BPO / NGO / エコシステム / 開発経営学 / SDGs / Grameen Bank / 貧困 / 農村 / IT戦略 / 多国籍企業 / 現地NGO / グラミン / SDGs / 貧困解消 / ソーシャル・ビジネス / サステイナビリティ / 自律的経済基盤 / バリューチェーン / 女性の経済的自律 / 労働力移動 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
この研究では、第一に、アジア新興国における所得構造の「ピラミッド型」から「ダイヤモンド型」への転換を具体化し、貧困の削減と格差の是正を実現しうるビジネスモデルの開発。そして第二は、「開発経営学」の理論基盤を開発し、新興国を始めとする諸国の大学の講義科目として導入されることを通して、貧困削減型ビジネスモデルの理論的指針とし位置づけられていくことを目指している。本研究はそのための理論的基盤とビジネスモデルの提起を目指している。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have been researching BOP strategies for collaboration between local NGOs and foreign companies, including Japanese companies, from the perspective of a sustainable business ecosystem. The target areas for the research survey were Bangladesh and the Philippines due to their relationship with overseas cooperation organizations. The collaborating NGOs in Bangladesh and the Philippines were the Grameen Bank and CARD (Center for Agricultural and Rural Development). Through the cooperation of the two organizations, the actual situation of poverty in the local area, especially the employment, income, and family situation in the poor area has been clarified by data, and it has become possible to discuss it from the perspective of development management.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
バングラデシュにおけるGrameen Bankと外資系企業との共同出資による「ソーシャル・ビジネス」のエコシステムの研究、フィリピンにおけるCARDのマイクロファイナンス活動による農村女性層の経済的自立化の研究を進めることができた。さらに、フィリピンでの研究調査は、対象地域の女性層が教育機会を得るにつれて、外資系を中心とするBPO(Business Process Outsourcing)産業の台頭とともに就業機会を獲得して、家族の重要な経済的基盤を構築してきたことも明らかとなった。 こうした成果を開発経営学的視点から理論的に整理し、新興国における貧困削減に向けた理論的な貢献を期待しうる。