The Impact of Municipal Industrial Policy on Entrepreneurial Behaviors and Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yamanoi Junichi  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (20386543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EDMAN Jesper  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (20615976)
小沢 和彦  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 准教授 (30754428)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地方公共団体 / 中小企業 / 経営者 / 起業家的行動 / パフォーマンス / 制度 / 補助金 / 支援制度利用 / 経営者の心理的特性 / 産業振興制度 / 規制 / 表彰 / 産業政策 / 起業家行動 / イノベーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、1998年以降の日本の各地方自治体の産業振興の制度が、新製品、新市場、新技術、新取引先などを探索する企業の起業家行動とパフォーマンスに与える直接的な影響と、企業・経営者の特性との相互作用による間接的な影響について定量的な分析を行うものである。特に影響が大きい「規制(緩和)」「補助金・助成金」「表彰・顕彰」の3つに焦点を当て、時系列での産業政策のデータベースを作成し、定量的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the results of this study, firstly, the award for "Regional Future Driving Companies" did not statistically necessarily show an impact on promoting entrepreneurial actions of the companies or the region. Secondly, regarding the intention of business owners to close their businesses, financial support measures such as the sustainability grants and employment adjustment subsidies related to COVID-19 did not necessarily show an effect in reducing the intention to close. Thirdly, it was confirmed that the utilization of various systems provided by local governments could be influenced by the attitudes of business owners towards information gathering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、地方公共団体などが提供する各種支援策や表彰制度が、企業の起業家的行動やパフォーマンスに与える影響について、ひとつの示唆を得ることができ、より有効な制度設計を可能としうる。具体的には、企業の支援策などの利用について、日常の企業経営者の情報収集に関する姿勢の有無が影響を与えることが示唆されているため、制度の利用を促進するためには、経営者の情報収集への姿勢自体を変化させるような仕組みも必要かもしれない。また、表彰制度は、必ずしも追加的な起業家行動を企業に促すものではない可能性が示唆されたため、そのような形で表彰後の効果を測定することは避けたほうが良いかもしれない。