Digital Strategy Integrating Disruptive Innovation and Platform Strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Commerce & Business (2023)
Waseda University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Negoro Tatsuyuki  名古屋商科大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70189364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國領 二郎  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 教授 (00255580)
木村 誠  新潟国際情報大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (40367420)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデジタル化 / AI / プラットフォーム / 破壊的イノベーション / システムダイナミクス / 代替品の理論 / オープンイノベーション / 共助社会 / 利他主義 / デジタル戦略 / エコシステム / DX / 自動運転 / ネットワーク効果 / マルチホーミング / ゲーム産業 / マーケティング機能 / レイヤー戦略 / コンテンツビジネス / 産業構造変化 / ビジネスモデル / スマート自治体 / システム・ダイナミクス / ネットワーク化 / プラットフォーム戦略 / AI / 一人勝ち
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、情報通信技術(ICT)進展によるデジタルコンテンツ流通や端末機器のコモデイテイ化等が促進する産業構造の変化および事業者間協働形態の変化を捉えうるレイヤー戦略論の展開を目的にするものである。このレイヤー(構造)とは、階層構造を持つ製品・サービスあるいは産業構造を差す概念である。レイヤー戦略論はプラットフォーム戦略やエコシステム論からの最新知見を基にして、バリューシステム(事業者間をまたがる価値連鎖)と利用者側から見た製品・サービス全体構造の双方からの鳥敵と分析を可能とする理論として発展させることを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have attempted to develop a digital strategy theory that integrates disruptive innovation and platform theory regarding changes in industrial structure due to digitalization. Here, digitalization refers to the ‘modularization, softwareization, and networking’ of products and processes, while changes in industrial structure pertain to the creation of new markets through digitalization and the resulting displacement of existing markets. Our attempt involves integrating disruptive innovation theory, which has primarily focused on hardware from a business strategy perspective, with platform theory, which mainly addresses the software industry and online businesses. Additionally, our research considers the impact of AI given recent advancements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デジタル化やAI活用は、あらゆる産業に及んでいる。しかし、その程度は、産業によって異なる。その違いを考慮した理論化を進めた。これによって、多くの産業において、既存企業や新規企業が将来戦略についてより見通しがよくなったと考える。