Development the tool and the scale of design attitude for measuring the design capability of companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Yaegashi Kazaru  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40318647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 拓生  東洋学園大学, 現代経営学部, 准教授 (00835209)
後藤 智  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50732905)
重本 祐樹  京都先端科学大学, 工学部, 特任講師 (60818376)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデザインマネジメント / デザイン経営 / デザイン態度
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究者らはこれまでに、国内外のデザイナーに対する調査分析から、デザイナーの持つ態度・志向性である「デザイン態度(Design Attitude)」の要素を明らかにしてきた(2015-2017年度科研基盤C採択研究)。本研究はこれらの要素を指標化し、企業組織構成員の態度・志向性を評価することで、企業のデザイン力を定量的に測定するツールを開発することを目的とするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researchers have so far clarified the elements of Design Attitude, which is the attitude and orientation of designers, from the analysis of surveys of designers in Japan and overseas. In this study, these elements were indexed and the tool "DAM (Design Attitude Measurement)" was developed to quantitatively measure the design capability of companies by evaluating the attitude and orientation of members of company organisations, which are not limited to those engaged in design practice.
Furthermore, through actual verification of the DAM in business organisations, the usefulness and issues in business practice were clarified, and in addition, the academic development potential of the research method using the DAM was presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した,企業における組織構成員のデザイン態度を測定するPC/スマホ上で動作するツール「DAM(Design Attitude Measurement)」の実検証を行った結果,実務的意義と学術的意義が得られた。
実務的意義としては,部署やプロジェクトチーム毎の小集団の比較において,DAMの可視的な情報が有効に機能し判断が容易になることが確認された。
一方で,学術的意義としては,DAMによる定量評価と定性評価を合わせた混合研究法が,今後の組織のデザイン力測定研究において有効である可能性が提示された。