Hedonic Choice, Abstract Thinking, and Context Familiarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Erica  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (70747980)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords解釈レベル / 選択 / 消費者 / hedonic / hedonic choice / context / novelty / familiarity / abstract / choice / simplicity / abstract thinking / psychological distance
Outline of Research at the Start
Hedonic goods are consumed primarily for their experiential and/or sensory enjoyment. I predict and demonstrate that (1) when abstract thinking is activated hedonic choice becomes more likely, and (2) preferences for hedonic alternatives are stronger in a simpler versus more complex choice context.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The covid pandemic and the associated travel restrictions severely impeded the progress of my research project. The work was accepted for presentation at a top tier international academic conference two years ago in July 2020, based on which I had planned to develop the project further, collect additional data, and prepare a manuscript for submission to a top tier journal. However, the conference was rescheduled twice, and I will finally be able to present at said conference this coming July. During the travel restrictions, I was also unable travel to the US for data collection, which I had planned to conduct as a part of the research project. Regretfully this project is two years behind schedule, and I was unable to achieve completion within the time frame of the Kakenhi.
Now with the travel restrictions partially relaxed I will be able to conduct the rest of the data collection as planned, and prepare a manuscript for submission to a top tier academic journal by December 2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当初の理論の枠組みは「慣れた選択状況は高い解釈レベルを活性化し、同じく高いレベルで解釈される快楽品選択を促す」でした。成果を上げるとともに理論も進化し(1)慣れたvs.新鮮な選択状況をより論理的に図りやすい品の希少性対豊富性に置き換え(2)比較商品も快楽品対実用品を、より社会貢献度の高い持続可能商品対一般商品に変えました。元々の状況で活性化される解釈のレベルと、その品の本来解釈されるレベルと合致するときに、選択が促される、という基本は同じです。学術的意義は、既存の研究で示されている、希少性は選択を促す、という結果の例外を発見することです。社会的意義は消費者に持続性可能商品の選択を促すことです。