Empirical Generalizations about Customer Relationship Management Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Yuji  大阪府立大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (20326284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 長照  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (50214789)
辻 峰男  大阪府立大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10281742)
上野山 達哉  大阪府立大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (90323188)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマーケティング・サイエンス / ブランド・エンゲージメント / 顧客関係管理 / 財務会計論 / 組織行動論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、顧客関係管理(Customer Relationship Management, CRM)に関する研究の経験的一般化を行う。まず、顧客関係管理に関する重要な実証研究を選定し、分析手法・用いられたデータ・研究課題をレビューする。その際には、マーケティング・サイエンスの分野のみならず、財務会計論、組織行動論の分野にも目を向け、CRM研究と密接に関係がある実証研究をカバーし、先行研究から経験的一般化が可能な事項を整理する。次に、興味深い先行研究の分析結果について、独自に国際比較研究を行い、経験的一般化が可能かどうかを検証する。そして、CRMに携わる実務家を支援する研究となることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main research in this project was to quantify brand engagement, which measures the intimate relationship between a company and its customers in Japan and abroad. The domestic survey was conducted before and after the covid-19 outbreak. Empirical studies were conducted based on these surveys. The results revealed differences in engagement between domestic and foreign customers to the same brand and that the engagement with a strong brand did not change even if the frequency of use decreased due to covid-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
注目するブランドを決めて、国内外でそのブランドに対するエンゲージメントを測定したことには学術的な意義がある。また、covid-19がブランドに対する顧客のエンゲージメントに対して持つ影響を検証する手順を提示したことには、covid-19と消費者心理の関係を知る一助となるため、社会的な意義がある。本プロジェクトの研究成果を活用するためには、企業も自社ブランドのブランド・エンゲージメントを継続的に測定することが重要である。