Impact of crowdsourcing on new product performance through product design elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Onzo Naoto  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (70194652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大平 進  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 准教授 (30709001)
坂野 友昭  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (40139506)
石田 大典  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (80507872)
岩下 仁  神奈川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30608732)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords製品開発 / 製品デザイン / クラウド・ソーシング / クラウド・ファンディング / オープン・イノベーション / マーケティング戦略 / クラウドソーシング / オープンイノベーション / 組織学習 / アンラーニング / 新製品開発 / 製品デザイン要素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、製品デザイン要素の先行要因のなかでも、クラウド・ソーシングに着目し、それが製品デザイン要素を通じて製品優位性へと結びつくメカニズムを明らかにしていく。マーケティングにおける製品デザイン研究は既に多く取り組まれているが、先行要因として、今日注目を集めているクラウド・ソーシングに焦点を当てた研究は行われていない。そのため、本研究によって、貴重な理論的貢献のみならず、実務的貢献も期待される。クラウド・ソーシングの効果を明らかにできれば、製品デザイン要素を通じた競争優位の獲得へと導く指針を示せるため、わが国の企業の発展に貢献できると思われる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Until recently, many traditional firms developed their products only in a closed environment. However, there is growing recognition that the use of crowds and external partners is key to success in new product development. To reveal the role of crowds and external partners in NPD, we reviewed the relevant literature and conducted interviews with managers who are deeply involved with activities such as crowd sourcing, crowd funding, and open innovation. Building on extant literature and our qualitative research findings, we developed some hypotheses which are associated with three different topics. Then, we conducted a series of three quantitative research projects to examine those hypotheses. Finally, we found the success factors of crowd funding, the side benefits of crowd funding (i.e., improving quality and enhancing promotion), and the learning effects of interaction with external partners on new product performances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、クラウド(群衆)や外部パートナーを活用した製品開発に焦点を当て、3つの実証研究をおこなった。その結果、クラウド・ファンディングを成功に導く要因、クラウド・ファンディングがもたらす品質改善やプロモーションの効果、外部パートナーとの協業がもたらす学習効果などを明らかにした。これらはオープンな製品開発を通じた競争優位獲得に向けた重要な示唆となり、学術的な貢献のみならず実務的にも意義深いと思われる。