Research on Innovation, Strategy, and MCS for a Sustainable Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kokubu Katsuhiko  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (70225407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東田 明  名城大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50434866)
東 健太郎  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20535843)
岡 照二  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (10599260)
金藤 正直  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (10451478)
北田 皓嗣  法政大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90633595)
篠原 阿紀  桜美林大学, ビジネスマネジメント学群, 准教授 (60582517)
天王寺谷 達将  岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 准教授 (60709773)
金 宰弘  群馬大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (00803769)
呉 綺  京都先端科学大学, 経済経営学部, 講師 (80847187)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサステナビリティマネジメントコントロールシステム / 価値システム / 複数価値評価 / サプライチェーンマネジメント / マテリアルフローコスト会計 / 環境マネジメントコントロールシステム / GHG情報開示 / テンション / ESG投資 / 機関投資家 / イノベーション / サステナビリティ / 戦略 / 環境 / 社会 / MCS / 環境経営戦略 / 環境マネジメントコントロール / 温室効果ガス排出量の開示
Outline of Research at the Start
持続可能な社会システムを構築するために,企業の戦略とマネジメントコントロールシステム(MCS)をいかにデザインすればよいのか,さらにそのためにイノベーションをどのように創出すればよいのかを解明するために,①持続可能な社会システムを促進する情報開示,②環境経営戦略形成プロセス,③環境マネジメントコントロールシステム,④社会課題を解決するイノベーション研究の4つの領域について,インタビュー調査と質問票調査を中心に包括的に研究する。研究プロセスには,海外共同研究者も参画してもらって,国際的なレベルでの総合的な研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to achieve a sustainable social system, companies must pursue different goals simultaneously. This, however, leads to a variety of contradictions or tension for organizations. It is important in MCS to reconsider the values of the organization from the perspective of sustainability, which is also a prerequisite for strategy development, to address these contradictions. In addition, it is important to build a sustainable supply chain as an innovation to realize the sustainable social system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な社会経済システムの構築において重要な役割を果たす組織の戦略やMCS(マネジメントコントロールシステム)は,長期的には既存のMCSや戦略とディカップルすることが指摘されてきた。この課題に対処するために,持続可能性に取り組む上で長期的に多様な目標の達成を目指すことから生じる組織内の矛盾や緊張関係に注目してマネジメントする必要がある。本研究では,企業の価値観を明確にすることと,それらの組織内の浸透がMCSの構築において重要であることを理論的,また実証的に示した。また,戦略遂行の意思決定において,複数価値評価を導入することの有用性を理論的に検証した。