A comprehensive study of sustainability accounting to simultaneously resolve social, environmental and economic issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nishitani Kimitaka  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (30549746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 貴宏  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 准教授 (20649321)
HAIDER MOHAMMAD  関西学院大学, 経営戦略研究科, 准教授 (40645826)
國部 克彦  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (70225407)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSDGs / サステナビリティ会計 / サステナビリティ情報開示 / マテリアルフローコスト会計
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、①社会・環境と株主・投資家を繋ぐ情報開示内容・情報の質の分析、②社会・環境と企業を繋ぐマテリアルフローコスト会計の分析の2つの側面から、③先進国偏重であった従来までの知見を標準化するために国際比較分析を行い、それらを学術的、実務的に一体化した社会・環境と企業の持続可能性を地球全体で同時に解決するための新しいサステナビリティ会計の開発やその利用に関する政策的課題を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyze sustainability from two aspects: (1) analysis of information disclosure content and information quality that connects society/environment and shareholders/investors, and (2) analysis of material flow cost accounting that connects society/environment and companies, and argue the policy issues to be solved. As a result, it became clear that the form of reporting differs depending on the purpose of disclosure, and that material flow cost accounting simultaneously improves environmental performance and economic performance. On the other hand, it also became clear that new methods and policies are necessary to lead to the ideal sustainability because the compatibility between the social environment and the economy remains partial-optimal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究では、社会環境と経済は二律背反であるもしくは両立するとの立場から研究されることがほとんどであった。しかし、本研究からわかったことは実際には必ずしもどちらか、またはどちらもではないためにそれを考慮した分析アプローチが必要であることを示した。このことには学術的意義があるし、それを踏まえて望ましい社会を目指すための政策提言を行ったことには社会的意義がある。