| Project/Area Number |
19H01552
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
奥村 雅史 早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (30247241)
中井 誠司 国士舘大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30631387)
亀岡 恵理子 東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (30806295)
藤谷 涼佑 東京経済大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90880849)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ディスクロージャー / 決算短信 / 戦略的情報開示 / 略的情報開示 / 資本市場 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、企業による戦略的情報開示の実態を調査し、それが資本市場に与える影響 を検証することである。近年、企業と投資家との建設的な対話を促進するため、わが国のディスクロージャー制度を巡り改革が進められている。本研究は決算短信による情報開示のタイミングに着目し、4つの研究課題に取り組む。 第1に、情報開示に関する文献を渉猟するとともに、わが国の制度について整理を行う。第2に、公表データに基づき、日本企業の決算発表の実態について調査する。第3に、決算発表を早期化する企業の動機、およびそれに対する利害関係者の知覚・認識を調査する。第4に、企業の情報開示タイミングに関するアーカイバル研究を実施する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to investigate the actual situation of strategic information disclosure by companies and to broadly verify its impact on the capital market. This research focuses on the timing of earnings announcements in Kessan Tanshin, Targeting the timing of earnings announcements of Japanese companies, we identified the existence and patterns of corporate disclosure strategies based on multiple indicators (number of days, days of the week, etc.). We analyzed the actual situation to see if it would change. The main findings of this research are: (1) the number of holidays due to the long holidays in May has a strong impact on the timing of earnings announcements; In most cases, the announcement of financial results is delayed contrary to the wish of the exchange.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の発見事項を総合すると,(企業や市場の努力によって)日本企業の決算タイミングが早期化したという主張は妥当を欠くものと判断される.決算発表タイミングの長短を日数だけでなく,複数の戦略パターンから識別特定しようとする本論文の試みは将来,早期化に対する市場反応を検証する際,さらには早期化と簡素化等の各要素との間で生じるトレードオフの問題を検証する際に,重要な基礎を与えるものであると考える.