Deployment of AI Technology, and Disclosure and Auditing Systems in Big Data Environments: Theory and Tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Usui Akira  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 教授 (90193870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 昌幸  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 教授 (20222903)
田中 宗  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (40507836)
町田 祥弘  青山学院大学, 会計プロフェッション研究科, 教授 (50267431)
鈴木 智英  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (50813648)
新谷 理  城西国際大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (10855802)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords会計 / 監査
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の主要な目的は、ステークホルダーによる限られたデータ利用を前提とした従来の実証研究に対して、日本の会計研究の強みである社会的な規範研究の蓄積を踏まえ、ビッグデータ利用を前提とした会計理論の研究枠組みを提唱し、会計制度設計に貢献することである。本研究は、AI技術の展開を踏まえビッグデータ環境下の資本市場論という新たな研究領域を開拓し、会計学、金融経済学および情報サイエンスの専門知識を前提としてビックデータ環境の資本市場設計を総合的な観点から研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the issues of standardization of accounting procedures and disclosure, as well as the development of legal and other systems, from the perspective of the environment for the use of big data. Furthermore, this study explains what auditing standards need to be changed or developed for conducting audits based on the use of big data. This study also analyzes the impact of big data on asset pricing in capital markets and develops computational technology that utilizes it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビッグデータが利用可能な環境にあっても、企業はその一部を財務諸表に要約し、監査証明をつけて、情報を開示することにとどまっている。本研究の学術的意義は、情報開示および監査の制度設計、ならびにビッグデータ解析に関して、情報の質と形態の多様化、量の増大および高速化に適応するための学術的基礎を提供することである。また、本研究は情報開示および監査の制度設計に対して社会政策的な知見を提示するという社会的意義を有する。