Clinical Sociology of Well-being and Well-dying in Super-Aged Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Yoshihide  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (50196135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 聖美  天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (00735392)
横山 穰  北星学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20244676)
片桐 資津子  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 教授 (20325757)
高橋 原  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30451777)
川又 俊則  鈴鹿大学, こども教育学部, 学長 (40425377)
平藤 喜久子  國學院大學, 神道文化学部, 教授 (50384003)
猪瀬 優理  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60455607)
ホメリヒ カローラ  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (60770302)
菅原 邦子  天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (70301695)
道信 良子  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (70336410)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウェルビーイング / ウェルダイング / 臨床社会学的研究 / 宗教の公共性 / 死の臨床 / 高齢多死社会 / スピリチュアル・ケア / スピリチュアリティ / ケア / グリーフ / 現代仏教 / 精神療法 / 音楽療法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、中高年世代の老病死における介護・看護・看取りと、死生観および喪と追悼のあり方を臨床社会学的に研究する。具体的には、①過疎地域における宗教施設とソーシャル・サポート、②人生の最終段階における緩和ケアとグリーフケア、および終活や遺族会のセルフヘルプグループ、③日本人の死生観や現代日本の終末期医療を東アジア、欧米と比較検討し、ウェルビーイングとウェルダイングの包括的ケアのモデルを提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a clinical sociological research, and deals with the ways of care, nursing, and end-of-life care in old age, illness, and death, which have a significant impact on the well-being of middle-aged and older generations.
Specifically, we will: 1) conduct case studies of viharas and home hospices that provide social support in depopulated areas; 2) conduct clinical surveys of community medical and welfare personnel involved in palliative care and grief care; 3) compare the Japanese view of life and death and contemporary Japanese end-of-life care with those in East Asia and North America; and finally, 4) a theory of well-being that encompasses well-being and well-dying was published in Yoshihide Sakurai (ed.), The Sociology of Well-Being, Hokkaido University Press.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、医療者のみならず宗教者や臨床社会学の研究者によって、死の臨床をめぐる議論や緩和ケア医療、傾聴などの実践が興隆しているが、よき死(ウェルダイング)を迎えるためには出生から死去後のグリーフケアまでを含めた包括的なウエルビーイングの視点が必要である。本研究では、医療や宗教の臨床に関わる現場の実践者と研究者、比較社会学的な視点を持つ研究者のグループによって、現場の研究者や実践者、学生が参照できる『ウェルビーイングの社会学』というテキストを編纂することができた。