Study on Cultural Property of War Disaster Records-For Tokashiki Village, Okinawa Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Mugikura Tetsu  岩手大学, 教育学部, 嘱託教授 (70200235)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords戦争文化財 / 戦争災害 / 集団自決 / 戦災犠牲死 / 集団強制死 / 災害検証 / 災害伝承 / 生命の格差 / 処刑死 / 命の格差 / 伝承 / 生きた証 / 文化財 / 犠牲死 / 戦災の検証 / 検証
Outline of Research at the Start
一人ひとりの戦災犠牲者の生きた人生の質を明らかにし、犠牲者の生きた証と、犠牲死者の死の状況、遺族や近親者の戦中・戦後史を明らかにする。島での犠牲死を解明することが、犠牲となった故人の尊厳を回復につながることを明らかにしたい。
研究の成果は、比喩的であるが、戦争の犠牲者に伝わるものにしたい。無念の死を遂げた戦争の犠牲者に対して、故人がどのような状況で、どのような心情で末期に直面していたのかを明らかにし,その心情を共感的に理解し、故人の供養と尊厳の回復のために、手向けられるような記録であり、文化的な資源に仕上げたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As per the research plan, interviews were conducted with approximately 100 people who had experienced war. The research revealed the lives of war victims and the circumstances in which they were sacrificed, through the testimonies of those who experienced the war. There is no point in studying war without examining the sacrifices made in war. In this project, we were able to clarify the diversity of victims and the disparities in life. It can be said that the path has now been opened for research that preserves war sacrifices and deaths as war cultural assets.
The results of my research were written in five academic papers, one essay, described in the preface of an academic journal, presented at nine conferences, and was the topic of one conference roundtable. He also contributed as a cultural property committee member for Tokashiki Village.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦争における犠牲死を災害社会学の視点でとらえた。沖縄県渡嘉敷村における戦災死の検証を徹底した。これまでの犠牲死に関する調査は不十分であった。そこで、戦災死を防ぐ対策の欠如に由来する犠牲死の累積という観点から、実態解明をした。一般の戦争研究では、個々の死の検証の視点が脆弱で、戦災犠牲死を防止する対策へと到達しえない。
本課題では、戦争における死のリスクにおいて明確な格差が存在していること、日本において戦争で死ぬことを要請する文化的下地があり、権限の上位にある者も最後には死ぬ前提なので下位の者の生命を尊重することができない。一人ひとりの戦災犠牲死の記録と検証結果を文化財として継承する道筋を開いた。