Comparative Study of Dropout from Higher Education and Social Stratification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Miwa  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (20401268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 知洋  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 社会保障基礎理論研究部, 研究員 (00826620)
菅澤 貴之  熊本大学, 大学教育統括管理運営機構, 准教授 (30551999)
苫米地 なつ帆  大阪経済大学, 情報社会学部, 准教授 (90782269)
下瀬川 陽  作新学院大学, 人間文化学部, 講師 (90846510)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中退 / 高等教育 / 社会階層 / 国際比較 / 出身背景
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、高等教育中退と社会移動との関連が社会制度により変わりうるかどうか、国際比較調査に基づいて検討する。4年間の研究期間のなかでの2年目に計画している、25歳以上34歳未満の年齢層の高等教育進学経験者男女を対象とした国際比較調査により、研究データを得る。とりわけ焦点とするのは、中退選択の要因と帰結を社会移動の観点から包括的に再解釈する点である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate where and how dropout from higher education is involved in the process of intergenerational social mobility. Analyses of social survey data clarified that (1) the likelihood of dropout from higher education differs depending on class origin, (2) the reasons for dropout from higher education show multiple aspects, (3) although dropouts are more likely to leave their first jobs than graduates, it would be a supurious correlation due to that the dropouts' first job tend to be in a disadvantageous position, and (4) the possibility of dropouts to catch up with graduates throughout their careers revealed that the chances of catching up were smaller among recent cohorts than older cohorts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の有する学術的意義は、社会階層論の視角から高等教育中退をとらえなおしたところにある。労働市場で中退者の扱いがますます不利になってきたこと、高等教育中退メカニズムにおいて出身家庭背が影響していること、量的に少ないがゆえに中退がスティグマと化してその深刻な状況から抜け難いこと、いずれも実証することとなった。これらにより、下降移動のトリガーとして高等教育中退を研究する必要性はさらに高まったということができる。そのうえ、中退の理由まで考慮する研究をしたことで、中退者は一様ではなく、類型別に異なるサポートをする必要性があることが示唆された。この点に、社会的意義を見出すことができる。