Questioning Tallness, Living Vertically: Sociology of New Urban Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
MACHIMURA Takashi  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 特任教授 (00173774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植田 剛史  愛知大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30709267)
山本 唯人  法政大学, 大原社会問題研究所, 准教授 (50414074)
丸山 真央  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (80551374)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会学 / 都市 / イベントスペース / COVID-19 / 自粛 / ガバナンス / 超高層 / 社会運動 / 市民社会 / 超高層ビル / 都市計画 / インフラ / イベント / 公共空間 / 権力 / 高さ
Outline of Research at the Start
21世紀を迎え世界の大都市は急激な「高さ」の時代を迎えた。だが、災害リスクや人口変動が予期される都市でなぜ超高層建設が続くのか。本研究は、経済成長期を通じ「超高層化をせずに済ませていた」東京がなぜ失われたのか、超高層化の進展は都市内外にどのような影響を及ぼしたのかなどの問いを、海外都市との比較も含め社会学的視点から検討するとともに、「高さ」に依存しない持続可能性を支える形態・制度・理念を構想することをめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the 21st century, the world's largest cities have entered a new era of the "height." Is a skyscraper city sustainable as a human environment? Based on the new situation of COVID-19, this research explored the transformation of the city as a built environment and the form of resilience from the viewpoint of survival of various event spaces that were seriously affected. From a series of surveys of event spaces and their users in the Tokyo area, we learn that the depth of daily practices that overcome crises while combining real and online, and the multiplicity and flexibility of routes through which built environments including "height" are related to those practices in an urban setting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口縮小期に向かう都市は「超高層」とどう向き合っていくべきか。「高さ」の問題は人間と環境の関係を考える際の、隠れた重要課題としてある。COVID-19はリアルな都市に大きな打撃を与えた。しかし打撃を受けたイベントスペースをめぐっては、設置者・利用者双方が多様で柔軟な生き残り策を展開していた。リアルな都市を舞台に、脱場所化と再場所化を状況に応じて使い分けながら、レジリエンスを日々再構築していく実践が試されている。高層化する現代都市の基層には、同時に、「高さ」を飼いならす営みが埋め込まれていることが明らかとなった。