Research on the process of desistance from delinquency based on a critical criminological perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKABE Takeshi  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40356209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平井 秀幸  四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (00611360)
西本 佳代  香川大学, 大学教育基盤センター, 准教授 (20536768)
竹中 祐二  北陸学院大学, 人間総合学部(社会学科), 准教授 (40631578)
相良 翔  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (40736469)
藤間 公太  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 社会保障応用分析研究部, 第2室長 (60755916)
都島 梨紗  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (70779909)
山口 毅  帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80459388)
相澤 育郎  立正大学, 法学部, 助教 (90715393)
宇田川 淑恵  東京大学, 東京カレッジ, 特任研究員 (90886912)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、非行からの離脱の具体的態様(離脱を促したり困難にしたりする諸要因)を明らかにすることを主目的とする。第一に、批判的犯罪学と呼ばれる研究群の知見に基づいて、離脱をめぐる諸課題について、理論的・規範的な検討を行う。第二に、非行からの離脱プロセスの態様を探るために、少年院出院者、元非行少年に対する就労支援に関わる当事者へのインタビュー調査を行う。第三に、非行からの離脱における規範(望ましい離脱のあり方)の形成・発展過程を明らかにするために、新聞・雑誌記事の内容分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined both the theoretical and empirical aspects of desistance from delinquency. Our theoretical examination revealed that even the formulation of the question “What is the nature of desistance from delinquency?” is controversial. Our field study revealed conclusions that were both consistent and inconsistent with previous research, such as that by Laub and Sampson (2003). We found interesting results regarding desistance from delinquency among girls. They used topics related to childbirth and parenting as important resources in their narratives. An analysis of the discourse in magazines and other media indicates that in Japan, the influence of familism and work norms is strong in support for desistance from delinquency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義は2点ある。第一に「批判的犯罪学」と呼ばれる研究群の知見に準拠している点である。批判的犯罪学とは、ラベリング論等の流れを汲んで、犯罪・非行現象の個人化を明確に否定し、犯罪・非行問題を社会構造やその変革と関連づけて考察しようとする学的潮流のことである。非行からの離脱に関してこのような観点に立った学究は、国内では例がなかった。第二に、非行からの社会復帰のプロセスを歩んでいる人びとへの縦断的な(同一の対象者に対して繰り返し行われる)調査を実施したことである。なお、再犯防止に対する政策的な注目の集まる今日において、この研究は実践的な意義も大きいと思われる。