Varieties and transformations of inter-generational and gender relations in Asian ageing societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Emiko  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90194571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩井 八郎  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 名誉教授 (80184852)
伊達 平和  滋賀大学, データサイエンス学部, 准教授 (70772812)
筒井 淳也  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (90321025)
稲葉 昭英  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (30213119)
中里 英樹  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (10309031)
大和 礼子  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50240049)
村上 薫  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター ジェンダー・社会開発研究グループ, 研究グループ長代理 (00466062)
押川 文子  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 名誉教授 (30280605)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords家族 / アジア / 高齢化 / 世代間関係 / ジェンダー / 世代関係 / ジェンダー関係
Outline of Research at the Start
急速な人口高齢化に伴う家族と社会の変化に直面しているアジア諸社会では、政策的対応に関心が集まっている。高齢化するアジア諸社会は欧米社会と異なる経路を進むべきか、またそうすることができるのか、という大きな問いがある。本研究ではわたしたちが先行プロジェクトで完成した東南・南・西アジア6カ国8地域を対象とした「アジア家族比較調査(CAFS)」データベースを使用し、特に世代・ジェンダー関係の多様性と変容に焦点を当てた分析を行って、この問いに答えを出したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The CAFS database that includes the results of our surveys conducted in 7 areas from 5 countries has been constructed and made public. The research results based on the CAFS database by our research team including young scholars and students from Japan and other countries are already published in academic journals and as CAFS working papers. A comprehensive result that compares 7 areas from 5 countries will be published as books both in English and Japanese. The Japanese book will be published from Kyoto University Press. Stark differences between East Asia and Southeast Asia in both generational and gender relationships, significant differences between north and south regions of Vietnam, gaps between attitudes and behaviors in Southeast Asian societies and gaps by age and educational background are among the most important findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでしばしば「アジア的」と一括りにされ、家族の福祉機能に依存した家族主義的制度設計を基本方針にしてきた諸社会であるが、これらの社会の家族の相互扶助のしかたは同じではなく、世代間関係とジェンダー関係の働き方、意識レベルと行動レベルのずれ、急速な変化と停滞など、さまざまな面での多様性と、複雑な変容を経験していることが明らかになった。しかし共通しているのは、人口学的条件の変化により、家族の相互扶助が難しくなっており、家族外からの支援が必要となっていることである。アジアの家族と社会は転換点にあるという認識が必要であろう。