| Project/Area Number |
19H01562
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 努 神戸学院大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (60174801)
牧野 厚史 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (10359268)
稲月 正 北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 教授 (30223225)
加来 和典 下関市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80214261)
速水 聖子 山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90271098)
山下 亜紀子 九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (40442438)
益田 仁 中村学園大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20551360)
松本 貴文 國學院大學, 研究開発推進機構, 准教授 (70611656)
吉武 由彩 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (70758276)
井上 智史 中村学園大学短期大学部, 幼児保育学科, 講師 (00880460)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 生活構造 / 人口減少 / 過疎地域 / 地方都市 / 少子化 / 高齢化 / 社会的支援 / 少子高齢化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、急激な人口減少下にある九州・中国地方の過疎地域と、過疎地域を内包する地方都市圏の維持のあり方を検討する。その際、過疎地域のみでなく、過疎地域と地方都市間の人の移動と社会資源へのアクセシビリティに注目し、人々の生活実態の動態的な把握を行うことで、人口減少に対応し得る広域的な社会モデル構築を目指す。 本研究では地域生活構造分析を採用し、時間・空間・社会関係・経済の4アスペクトを交差させながら、地域社会の維持再生の要件を検討する。それらをふまえて地域人口基盤、家族ネットワーク安定基盤・家族支援、生活ネットワーク拡張・生活支援、生活基盤といった地域社会維持モデルを検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study conducted a regional life structure analysis as a methodology to comprehensively understand the life structure of depopulated area residents and local city residents, and based on the results of a social survey conducted in the Tamagawa district of Hagi, Yamaguchi Prefecture in FY2021, presented a model for maintaining local communities in a society with a declining population. The results revealed that depopulated elderly people are strongly dependent on their spouses and children, and that other children living in close proximity are particularly expected to respond to emergencies, such as taking care of elderly people when they themselves are hospitalized. Based on these findings, the relationship between depopulated areas and local cities, which is formed from the relationship between households and families and supported by daily mobility, is presented as a model for maintaining depopulated areas.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人口減少社会としての過疎高齢者に対する生活支援は、その対象を過疎農村地域の高齢世帯に限っているために世帯としての高齢者と家族としての他出子との関係を捉えきれておらず、また、日常型移動社会となった過疎農村地域の実態を把握する視点も弱いといえ、結果として、過疎農村地域の人々の生活を十分に把握できていなかった。本研究の学術的意義としては過疎農村地域住民と地方都市住民の生活構造分析を行うことで、こうした課題解消に方向性を提示している点にある。 また、過疎高齢者と、近隣の地方都市に居住する他出子との間で授受されている社会的サポートの実態をもとに生活支援のあり方を提示したことはひとつの社会的意義である。