Examining the relationship between personal networks and diverse economies: maintaining work-life balance in local areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
ISHII MAKOTO  大分大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60280666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中澤 高志  明治大学, 経営学部, 専任教授 (70404358)
阿部 誠  大分大学, 経済学部, 客員研究員 (80159441)
相川 陽一  長野大学, 環境ツーリズム学部, 教授 (90712133)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自営 / ライフコース / 地域づくり / 雇用労働の相対化 / 副業 / 営み / 非表象的希望 / 女性創業 / 主体性 / 自営・非雇用 / 地方創生 / 機動性資本 / キャリア形成 / 地域おこし協力隊 / 移住政策 / 多様な就業 / 人的つながり / トランス・ローカル / 非雇用 / ライフスタイル移住 / なりわい / つながり / 雇われない働き方 / 生活志向 / 事業志向 / 起業 / 多依存 / 生業 / 地方圏 / 多様な経済 / 自営業 / 公共セクター
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、各主体がなぜ地方圏で創業・起業・就業をしているのか、なぜ条件困難地域である地方圏で事業を始めようとしたのかを明らかにし、その意義を評価していく。このことは、地方圏で必要とされる財・サービスが行政だけてはなく、各々の経済社会主体が自らの手で手掛けようとした動機や経緯を探っていくことを通じて「地方創生」の可能性を明らかにする試みである。本目的のため、地方圏創業者を対象とするインタビュー調査から「人的つながり」を発見し、その意義と可能性の検討し、その「つながり」がもたらすセーフティーネット機能を解明することを通じて、「地方創生」に関する国内の研究水準を高めていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outcome of this study is to uncover the process why young people choose a self-employed person in rural area. We have interviewed the making process towards self-employment and non-employment in 53 cases in Nagano, Shimane, and Oita prefecture. We have identified the following three points. First, the development of livelihoods based on individual values is a factor that raises the level of regional development. Second, relationships with people outside the region through consumption means have brought about changes in regional development. Third, it is clear that personnel who can take advantage of government support are playing an active role. Sustained support that does not disparage the development of self-employment is required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、労働問題にとって雇用労働が主流ななかで、自営という働き方がいかに選択され、そこにいかなる課題があるのか明らかにしたことである。自営は雇用とともに働き方の選択肢として存在し続けてきたにもかかわらず、その研究は少ない。本研究では、従来型自営とはネットワークも業種も異なる個人の価値観や生き方を反映した新たな自営が地域づくりにつながっていることを明らかにしてきた。こうした地方圏に存在する自営の創業経緯や支援策を含む環境条件を分析した本研究は、今後の地方創生施策に対し、重要な示唆を提示している。