Mobility issues including those who have surrendered driver's licenses in hilly and mountainous areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kiyomu  高知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00253328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉里 恵美子  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系地域協働教育学部門, 教授 (40268165)
霜田 博史  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 教授 (50437703)
朴 啓彰  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 客員教授 (60333514)
中川 善典  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 教授 (90401140)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords移動問題 / 高齢者の免許返納問題 / 運転リハビリ / 認知機能検査 / 社会福祉協議会 / NPO法人 / 移動支援 / 地域共生拠点 / 運転免許返納 / モビリティ(移動問題) / 認知機能 / 中山間地域の生活困窮課題 / 中山間地域 / 地域福祉計画 / 免許返納 / モビリティ / 生活困窮
Outline of Research at the Start
中山間地域における移動問題を条件不利地域全体の生活困窮問題として捉え直し、とくに移動問題が深刻な地域における移動ニーズを抽出して明確にするとともに、地区座談会で移動問題を住民が共有化する。それをふまえて、高知県独自の地域活動・交流に向けた地域共生拠点を生かしながら、地域福祉計画の移動問題プロジェクトとして、住民座談会で、作業仮説に基づく課題解決の選択肢を提示したうえで、具体的な支援方法を話し合ってもらい、住民が選択した移動支援活動に主体的に取り組んで頂き、改善課題と対策を提示する。さらに、自動車運転免許証返納後の高齢者生活の個別的実態調査を通じて、移動支援対策の実行可能性や有効性を強化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In terms of regional issues and support, the results of questionnaires and door-to-door surveys targeting areas with serious mobility problems revealed difficulty in traveling during snowfall, anxiety that one or one's spouse could not drive, anxiety about traveling to bus stops, and bus time. It became clear that the problem of non-conformity with the needs and the number of books was large. It has become clear that there are high expectations for solutions to mobility problems, such as the establishment of shared taxis and a system of mutual support for the cost of gasoline. In addition, in terms of individual issues and support, if driving rehabilitation is intervened at the time of license renewal and improvement in the results of cognitive function tests, etc. It was made clear that it would serve as a basis for judgment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の貧困研究の主流(絶対的、相対的貧困)が焦点を合わせる個人や世帯の所得を中心とする経済的な貧困問題の枠を超えて、地域全体の包括的な生活困窮問題として、公共交通手段や社会保障制度というフオーマルな社会資源だけでは解決しえない条件不利地域の移動問題に焦点を合わせ、それぞれの地域特性に応じた解決方法を具体的に明らかにした。さらに、運転免許返納のような個人特性にも対応できる解析方法を明らかにする試みも皆無であったが、それを解明した。