Project/Area Number |
19H01567
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | Hokusei Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
秋谷 直矩 山口大学, 国際総合科学部, 准教授 (10589998)
海老田 大五朗 新潟青陵大学, 福祉心理学部, 准教授 (50611604)
柳町 智治 北星学園大学, 文学部, 教授 (60301925)
荒野 侑甫 埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 学術研究員 (70899872)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | エスノメソドロジー / 会話分析 / ダイバーシティ / 障害当事者 / 非母語話者 / ワークプレイス研究 / ワークプレイス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、エスノメソドロジー・会話分析の知見を用いた「ワークプレイス研究」の射程を、障害者や非母語話者と共にある、ダイバーシティにおけるさまざまな共同作業の実践に適用することにより、その社会的相互行為やローカルな秩序における「実践の論理」を明らかにすることを目的とする。そのうえで、本研究は「共に働く実践」の「ワークプレイス研究」によって、同質性を前提とした社会組織を考察するのではなく、多様性のある現場を前提として、それをいかに共同作業の実践の中で、偏在するリソース(言語、身体、道具、環境など)を調整しながら共に働いていくかという現代的課題に取り組むものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Adapting to the circumstances posed by COVID-19, this study conducted an investigation of diverse workplaces using ethnomethodology and conversation analysis to understand the practices of "working with" people with disabilities and non-native speakers. Investigations included a cafe kitchen where people with disabilities participated in cooking operations, a gait training practice for visually impaired commuters, and a science and technology institute designing workplaces for people with developmental disabilities. For collaboration with non-native speakers, the study explored multimodal conversations in remote work settings, offering a distinct perspective on collaborative practices in the midst of a pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義は、共同作業をワークプレイスの研究として、同質性を前提として社会組織上の役割を組み合わせることではなく、多様性のある現場を前提として、それをいかに共同作業の実践の中で、偏在するリソースを調整しながら共に働いていくかという視点を取り入れることにより、現代社会における多様性の中の労働現場における、さまざまなリソース(言語、身体、道具、環境)を用いた「実践の論理」を明らかにした点である。これら研究は、日本社会において顕在化しつつある、ダイバーシティのなかの労働環境に関して、具体的な実践の文脈で共同作業のあり方を考察する上での一つの視点を提供するという社会的意義があると考える。