A study on the social realities surrounding sexuality and the practical sexuality education for persons with intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionUrawa University
Principal Investigator
Katoda Hiroshi  浦和大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80258318)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords知的障害 / 性 / 社会構築 / 就労支援事業所 / 性に関する認知・理解 / 性的生活の質 / 性のノーマライゼーション化 / 性的共生 / 性教育 / 性の認知・理解 / 性のノーマライゼーション / 生活の質 / 性の講座(試行) / 日本 / 特別支援学校 / 性に関する認知・理解力 / 「性の講座」(試行) / 障害(児)者福祉
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、知的障害のある人たちの性が歴史的・社会的にどのような取り扱いを受けてきたのかを構造的に明らかにするとともに、知的障害のある人に学校や学校卒業後の日中活動や就労の場で性に関する教育をどの程度行っているのか、知的障害のある人は性に関する事柄をどの程度認知・理解しているのか、学校や学校卒業後の日中活動や就労の場で知的障害のある人たちの認知・理解に応じた性教育を行うためにはどうしたらよいのか、を検討することを目的として行う。
本研究の目的を達成するために、文献研究、全国調査、面接調査、「性の講座」を実施し、知的障害のある人の性をめぐる社会的実態と性教育のあり方を総合的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study issues toward the creative normalization on sexuality for persons with intellectual disabilities were discussed.
Results from the study were discussed that we must realize a social system in cooperation with lifelong education on sexuality education and improve the quality of sexual life by intervening in the environment, by respecting their independence, compensating for functional limitations and offering individualized assistance in accordance with their hopes and desires while at the same time fostering understanding in the community around them. Results from the study were also discussed that the creative normalization and inclusion on sexuality will become possible, if a comprehensive public assistance will be introduced
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
性をタブー視する社会的風潮や知的障害のある人の性に対する偏ったイメージ、性に目覚めないでほしいという親の意識などが関係し、これまで知的障害のある人の性に関する研究も実践も十分になされないできた。
本研究では、知的障害のある人の性に対する歴史的・社会的対応を構造的に明らかにし、就労の場で性教育がどの位行われているのか、知的障害のある人が性に関する情報をどのように入手し、どの程度認知・理解しているのか、その実態を明らかにしながら、就労の場における性教育実践への方途を実際的に解明しようとした。その結果、本研究は、理論的に深められ、性教育実践にも役立つ、学術的価値と社会的意義が成果として得られた。