Social and geographic mobility and life-course: Studies using multi-generational panel data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionReitaku University
Principal Investigator
Kurosu Satomi  麗澤大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20225296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津谷 典子  慶應義塾大学, 大学共通, 教授 (50217379)
川口 洋  帝塚山大学, 文学部, 教授 (80224749)
村山 聡  香川大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (60210069)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsライフコース / 歴史人口学 / パネルデータ / 東北 / 災害 / 宗門人別改帳
Outline of Research at the Start
近世日本の宗門人別改帳をベースとした東北地域の多世代パネルデータを活用し、庶民の家族・ライフコースと社会的・地理的移動の関係を探る。長期継続するパネルデータから多世代にわたる社会的移動と、結婚・労働などの地理的移動による村落を超えたつながりを把握し、さらに飢饉・災害時と平常時の違いを探ることで、サバイバルをかけた個人と家族がどうリスクを回避し生き長らえ、家族を繁栄させたのか、実証的に展望する。多世代データベースの活用により、「多世代」社会移動研究という社会学的課題に挑戦するとともに、地理・気象データとの連携により、時間軸・空間軸を合わせたライフコースと家族・社会構造研究の可能性を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using multi-generational panel data based on the population registers of early modern Northeastern Japan, we examined the impact of external factors such as famine and economic stress on the life course of commoners. Through the analysis incorporating geographical information, differences between natives and migrants became evident, although the role of social support and bonds indicated by household socioeconomic status and co-residing family members were important for protecting all individuals from mortality and migration. Furthermore, we expanded the database of population registers and organized qualitative materials related to weather, rice crop conditions, and migration, aiming for more extensive analysis with a larger sample size. Additionally, to contextualize our study, we conducted comparative research with other societies and populations, including East Asia and Eastern Europe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は「究極」のパネルデータともいえる長期に継続する世帯ベースの人口資料を体系的・実証的に活用したことである。人別改帳は国勢調査に動態情報(出生・結婚・死亡など)を加えたような世帯単位の人口資料であるが、その中でも長期継続し地理的移動情報を含むデータを活用し、天明・天保の飢饉などの影響を受けた人口に学際的に迫り、時間軸と空間軸を交えた新しいアプローチの可能性が提示できた。また、人口減少に直面しつつも、村や家族がどう継承されてきたのかを描くことで、近視的な家族の見方からより巨視的・長期的な視点で家族と社会構造を捉えることができ、未来にむけての示唆が得られた。